#1  
Old May 10th, 2011, 06:26 PM
Wizshaw Wizshaw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4
Wizshaw is on a distinguished road
Default Netgear N300 WNR2000 Bandwidth Problem

I have an account with Teksavvy for a 15 meg line. And I actually get much more then this. 23 meg throughput. However, I only get this when I connect straight to the modem.

When it goes through the router, it always cuts to exactly 9.5 megs. (Tested on speedtest.net)

Any idea why? And if there is a way to get the throughput that I am getting without the router? Would there be an individual setting capping me off?

Things that I have done. (It is a wired connection)

Associated my mac address with the router and enabled DMZ hosting.

Thanks for your time.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 10th, 2011, 11:16 PM
idxpired idxpired is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 160
idxpired is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Netgear N300 WNR2000 Bandwidth Problem

call up ur service provider and ask them wat is the correct mtu size for ur internet conncetion

after getting that
change the value in the router

netgear routers are by default set at 1500 as mtu...


also u can experiment changing the mtu size to any value between 1400 to 1500 and check which one gives u best speed

for accessing router settings
type routerlogin.net in ur browser
username is admin and password is password
go to wan setup and change value and apply
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 12th, 2011, 05:53 PM
Wizshaw Wizshaw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4
Wizshaw is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Netgear N300 WNR2000 Bandwidth Problem

Changing the mtu size would increase the bandwidth... hmm ok. I know how to access it. Ill do a search on the net first. Thanks man.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 12th, 2011, 05:54 PM
Wizshaw Wizshaw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4
Wizshaw is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Netgear N300 WNR2000 Bandwidth Problem

Hmmm ok. Ill do a search first. Find out what the MTU size is.

I know how to access it. Thanks man.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 12th, 2011, 06:12 PM
Wizshaw Wizshaw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 4
Wizshaw is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Netgear N300 WNR2000 Bandwidth Problem

hmmm doesnt help man

Im actually thinking its a way to limit bandwidth to each line and is a hardware limitation to breakup each line.

9.5 megs is pretty specific and doesnt seem to be connected to any one setting.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 12th, 2011, 06:30 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Netgear N300 WNR2000 Bandwidth Problem

Dsl or cable?

Broadband model?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 12th, 2011, 07:48 PM
idxpired idxpired is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 160
idxpired is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Netgear N300 WNR2000 Bandwidth Problem

have u spoken to ur isp for the correct mtu size and tried using it??
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:56 AM.