Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Router & Modem Gateways > 802.11b/g/n Routers > All 802.11 b/g/n Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old August 19th, 2011, 07:50 AM
mohare mohare is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 9
mohare is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Live Parental Controls ?

I haven't been able to get Live Parental Controls to work on my DGND3700. Netgear has told me that the DGNG3700 does not support live parental controls, per the compatability list here: http://countries.netgear.com/lpc (then FAQs). But, the product website says LPC is supported here: http://www.netgear.com/home/products.../DGND3700.aspx. VERY CONFUSING.

So, is LPC available on the DGND3700 or not????
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old August 19th, 2011, 11:31 AM
Joe_ Joe_ is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,272
Joe_ is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Live Parental Controls ?

What kind of explanation do they give with regard to the conflicting information?

It would not seem to be fair if someone were to purchase this unit believing it can support LPC (based on info on the 2nd link) only to be told later by Netgear that it does not. Nothing less than a 100% refund with no shipping/handling charges incurred would be satisfactory.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old August 20th, 2011, 09:38 AM
mohare mohare is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 9
mohare is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Live Parental Controls ?

I've been told by Netgear that Live Parental Controls is not available on the DGND3700. But that someone could get it to start at all implies that isn't true. Any updates on this topic?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old August 20th, 2011, 10:05 AM
mohare mohare is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 9
mohare is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Live Parental Controls ?

Sorry about my second post; I didn't know my first one actually worked (new to the forum, obviously). Back to the reply to my first post....

There was no explanation, just reiterating the DGND3700 is not on the compatable list. No offers of any thing more, not even an explanation of why this might be, or indication they will update the site at the 2nd link. I'm kind of at a loss what to do. I just want the LPC to work on the router I spent the time to set up!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old August 21st, 2011, 04:09 AM
Joe_ Joe_ is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,272
Joe_ is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Live Parental Controls ?

Why agonize and waste more time. What you must do is clear as I see it.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old August 22nd, 2011, 06:30 AM
bilbonvidia bilbonvidia is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Isle of Man
Posts: 95
bilbonvidia is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Live Parental Controls ?

Does it not even say that it is supported on the box? I think it does, not got access to the box right now though.

I am having the original issues as per this thread and it does work for me until the router is re-booted. Not once have netgear said to me that LPC is not supported on this device in my recent dealings over this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old August 22nd, 2011, 06:44 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,317
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Live Parental Controls ?

sounds like firmware needs to published to fix this issues if rebooting is fixing your issues
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old August 26th, 2011, 12:30 PM
bilbonvidia bilbonvidia is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Isle of Man
Posts: 95
bilbonvidia is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Live Parental Controls ?

I think now that this may ave been a lie.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old August 31st, 2011, 10:13 AM
CapeTownMac CapeTownMac is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
CapeTownMac is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Live Parental Controls ?

I'm really pleased that someone else has posted a thread like this. I have tried posting in this forum and elsewhere but have had no helpful responses. Here are the facts as I know them (I have a DGN2200 but I think the same applies to other model numbers) :

Netgear Live Parental Controls do not stay enabled at all times and will randomly stop working for no apparent reason. More often than not, if you restart your router the lpc will stop working but sometimes the lpc stop working at random. This should not be caused by a change in the IP address as the router is supposed to cope with this automatically.

Many people might not realize that this is happening because the management utility still reports the lpc as "enabled" even though they have stopped working. In order to get the lpc working again you need to "disable" the router and then re "enable" it.

I have contacted Netgear support both online and telephonically but the quality of the support is very poor. Of the three people I spoke to on the telephone (after paying $35 for premium support) none could speak English properly and not one was familiar with the term "live parental controls" so they could obviously not help.

If anyone finds a resolution please post it here.

Many thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old August 31st, 2011, 10:15 AM
CapeTownMac CapeTownMac is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
CapeTownMac is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Live Parental Controls ?

I have exactly the same issue and have seen other people report it. I doubt very much if it is a hardware fault - it just doesn't make sense that this would be the case. If you've exchanged yours and it now works please let me know.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:20 AM.