#1  
Old April 9th, 2007, 10:55 AM
protopat protopat is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
protopat is on a distinguished road
Default Change internal IP Address

I have a CG814WG v2 from Comcast and they said to contact Netgear.

My companies internal router is 192.168.0.1 and the VPN client software won't connect because the Netgear router is also 192.168.0.1. How do you change the IP Address on the Netgear?

"Feature Setup" claims that the settings are editable. I'm not finding how to do that.

Any help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 9th, 2007, 02:46 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Change internal IP Address

this item is provider specific..

http://kbserver.netgear.com/products/CG814WG.asp

read up here..

this is modem so you should get IP from this unit..

start>run and type cmd

ipconfig

that where you see 192.168.0.1?
do you have router? if so you need to change router setting to other IP . look the manual.. if this netgear too.

http://kbserver.netgear.com/downloads_support.asp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 11th, 2007, 12:37 PM
protopat protopat is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
protopat is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Change internal IP Address

Thanks for the reply -

The CG814WG v2 is a "Cable Modem Gateway" - integrated modem/router.

The first site references the CG814WG and provides nothing concerning LAN IP. Probably, because it is modem not router. It does say closest to it is CG814M which is a router. However, the admin web pages for that model are entirely different and don't give me a clue how to change this model.

Pat
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 11th, 2007, 12:57 PM
Samar's Avatar
Samar Samar is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 11
Samar is on a distinguished road
Smile Re: Change internal IP Address

Quote:
Originally Posted by protopat View Post
Thanks for the reply -

The CG814WG v2 is a "Cable Modem Gateway" - integrated modem/router.

The first site references the CG814WG and provides nothing concerning LAN IP. Probably, because it is modem not router. It does say closest to it is CG814M which is a router. However, the admin web pages for that model are entirely different and don't give me a clue how to change this model.

Pat


HI


DO ONE THING IN THE INTERNET EXPLORER IN THE ADDRESS BAR TYPE 192.168.0.1

USER:ADMIN
PASSWORD:PASSWORD

THEIR IS AN OPTION NAMED LAN IP SETUP

OUT THERE YOU CAN FIND THE WAY TO CHANGED THE LAN IP

REVERT FOR THE FURTHER ASSITANCE
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 11th, 2007, 01:32 PM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,558
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Change internal IP Address

Samar, the user interface for the CG814WG v2 is very different to the typical Netgear router, it does not have a LAN IP Setup page, and from what I have read elsewhere it isn’t even possible to change the IP address range of the router.

If you look here you can see what the interface looks like and how to log into the device, but this is a PortForwarding page and not interested in changing the default IP address.

http://portforward.com/english/route...leCam_v2.0.htm

At a guess I would have thought that if changing the IP address was possible, then it would be in the ‘Technician Setup’ options?

This may help, it seems there may be some hidden menu options which are only available to a particular login ID, and hopefully the option to change the IP address range may be in there somewhere;

http://forums.nintendo.com/rss/messa...essage.id=8403

Last edited by Mars Mug; April 11th, 2007 at 01:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 11th, 2007, 02:36 PM
protopat protopat is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
protopat is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Change internal IP Address

Samar - ADMIN/PASSWORD doesn't work. I also tried
admin/password
admin/[blank]
admin/1234
password/admin

Only way to get in is comcast/1234 - and that doesn't allow changes!

jmizoguchi - I'm at the Nintendo forums, but all the Comcast users are reporting that the "superuser" logins aren't getting in.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 11th, 2007, 03:25 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Change internal IP Address

have you called comcast to find out the user/password info?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 11th, 2007, 03:42 PM
protopat protopat is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
protopat is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Change internal IP Address

"have you called comcast to find out the user/password info?"

From the original post - "I have a CG814WG v2 from Comcast and they said to contact Netgear". They implied that there was no way they wanted to talk about it.

The Nintendo thread stated plainly that the Comcast branded version doesn't have a backdoor login.

Sounds like I'm out of luck.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 11th, 2007, 04:16 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Change internal IP Address

I think you owe me..I called comcast. I'm comcast customer.


this unit is hard coded LAN IP 192.168.0.10~14. meaning this does DHCP but only 4 IP

YOU will not get into the unit I just got off. If you have router behind this you can still make it work but it will NAT over NAT.

Portforward will not work on this unit.

There is no way to get in since the will not let you know I guess you get specific IP ..
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old April 12th, 2007, 08:00 AM
protopat protopat is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
protopat is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Change internal IP Address

Thanks for calling Comcast. You must have talked to someone that cared about their customer.

I'll exchange for cable modem and stick my own router behind it.

Pat
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:38 AM.