#1  
Old May 25th, 2011, 04:14 PM
SailingCyclops SailingCyclops is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
SailingCyclops is on a distinguished road
Question WN2000RPT Setup for optimumwifi

Hi:

I have an OptimumWIFI account. The optimumwifi signal is fairly weak in my vacation area. So, I purchased the Netgear WN2000RPT range extender.

My laptop can connect directly to optimumwifi OK with poor signal strength. The laptop's mac address is registered with optimum.

When I power up the WN2000, and connect to wireless SSID NETGEAR_EXT, indeed it too sees the optimumwifi signal.

In the setup (wizard) page, I select the optimumwifi with the highest power level (50%) and select no authentication (optimumwifi uses mac address authentication only). All is well right through step 4, where NETGEAR_EXT is disconnected and I am told to re-connect to optimumwifi_ext.

Optimumwifi_ext now shows up as an available wireless network with strong signal strength as it should, but when I try to connect to it, I get a connection failed.

I suspect (but I am not sure about this) that somehow I may need to register the mac address of the WN2000RPT with Optimum, as that's the authentication they use to allow access, but there is no apparent way to change or clone the WN's mac address to my laptop's mac address in the WN's "wizard" interface.

Is there a more advanced URL on this device where I can make basic changes like on other netgear equipment which allows you to clone the mac address? Is there a command-line interface?

Is there a way to "clone" the WN2000RPT's mac address to be the same as my laptop's? Or is there a way to have the WN2000RPT connect to optonline-wifi's web page so I can register it's mac address? Ideally, the WN2000RPT would simply use my laptop's mac address when accessing the remote 802.11 wifi site.

Any advice, hints, links would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 25th, 2011, 05:25 PM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WN2000RPT Setup for optimumwifi

you have to register the mac address..

you can NOT clone on extender
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 25th, 2011, 07:35 PM
SailingCyclops SailingCyclops is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
SailingCyclops is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WN2000RPT Setup for optimumwifi

OK Thanks!

I will have to wait till I get home as that can only be done from the main cable connection, and is not allowed from a wifi connection.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 26th, 2011, 04:23 AM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WN2000RPT Setup for optimumwifi

I may could be wrong but diagram exactly the the network scheme.

WN2000 is extender so you must have router somewhere.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 30th, 2011, 03:43 AM
SailingCyclops SailingCyclops is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
SailingCyclops is on a distinguished road
Thumbs down Re: WN2000RPT Setup for optimumwifi

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
I may could be wrong but diagram exactly the the network scheme.

WN2000 is extender so you must have router somewhere.
Well, yes. The "router" is at the optimum site. It hands out an IP address via DHCP like any other router does. I connect to it with my laptop all the time. The WN2000 can't connect to it though.

I have registered the WN2000 MAC address with optimumwifi. However, I can't connect. The WN2000 sees the optimumwifi signal, sets up a new SSID of optimumwifi_ext, but I can't connect to it.

After a factory-reset I always can connect to netgear_ext, get to the step 4 "finalizing the installation", it then disconnects, but I can never connect to the new ssid.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 30th, 2011, 03:48 AM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WN2000RPT Setup for optimumwifi

You need wifi connectivity ...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 30th, 2011, 05:44 AM
SailingCyclops SailingCyclops is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
SailingCyclops is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WN2000RPT Setup for optimumwifi

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
You need wifi connectivity ...
I have wifi connectivity. Optimumwifi provides 802.11 connectivity. I connect to the Internet just fine through them. They show up on channel 11 wifi. The signal is weak, that's why I got the WN2000RPT, to boost the wifi signal.

My laptop connects to optimum's wifi, so should the WN2000.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May 30th, 2011, 08:22 AM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WN2000RPT Setup for optimumwifi

What encryption is it? WPA2
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old May 30th, 2011, 12:48 PM
SailingCyclops SailingCyclops is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
SailingCyclops is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WN2000RPT Setup for optimumwifi

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
What encryption is it? WPA2
No security at all. No wep, no wpa/psk. Cablevision (Optimum Online) provides totally open, unsecured, wifi hot-spots in all their service areas. NYC, here is blanketed with them..

You log into your Optimum account at home, enter the MAC address of the device you want to use on optimumwifi -- Laptop, netbook, iPhone, etc..... (you are allowed 4 devices) Once the MAC address is entered into their system, you can connect to ANY optimumwifi, Xfinitywifi, or timewarnercablewifi hotspot in the country. No security, no name/password, simply connect. As long as the MAC address of the connecting device is registered, you are DHCP'd a routable IP address.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old May 30th, 2011, 12:54 PM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WN2000RPT Setup for optimumwifi

I would say if you register the Mac address of extender but still can no connect with no encryption, I would look for different devices.

I dont think there is much option left for wifi that is open and you done your parts

Their wifi and extender must just hate each other
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:01 AM.