Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Router & Modem Gateways > 802.11b/g/n Routers > All 802.11 b/g/n Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 5th, 2011, 10:16 AM
amro amro is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 16
amro is on a distinguished road
Question WNDR4000 as an access point?

I've been trying to setup the WNDR4000 as an access point and am having terrible luck. Every time I think I understand this thing, I get screwed. I have a Verizon FiOS cable modem set as 192.168.1.1. I want this thing to be 192.168.1.2 with DHCP DISABLED because I want the FiOS modem to be the DHCP server. When I set the LAN IP to 1.2, I can't log back into it.

I never had this much trouble with the 3700. May go back to that just for this very reason. As a matter of fact I noticed the latest 3700 firmware allowed it to be setup as an AP allowing the WAN port to be additional port.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 5th, 2011, 10:30 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,050
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR4000 as an access point?

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965

Should be 5min job
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 5th, 2011, 10:35 AM
amro amro is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 16
amro is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR4000 as an access point?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
Ok, thanks. I'll try that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 5th, 2011, 11:10 AM
amro amro is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 16
amro is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR4000 as an access point?

Ok, these are things I've done before. On the 3700, it was very easy. This 4000 is not working right.

I've even done the 30-30-30. I have an old laptop connected to the 4000. I set the laptop to 192.168.1.33, Subnet set to 255.255.255.0, gateway set to 192.168.1.1. I can't even get to the router now. I'll have to try the 30-30-30 a couple of times.

Wish I still had the 3700.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 5th, 2011, 11:25 AM
amro amro is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 16
amro is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR4000 as an access point?

Ok, some progress. One more 30-30-30 seemed to do the trick. I was able to set the LAN IP to 192.168.1.2 and disable DHCP. Connected my FiOS modem via a standard port and I can connect to both now. Will see what happens when I setup wireless and passwords. One step at a time.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 5th, 2011, 11:31 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,050
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR4000 as an access point?

30-30-30 is incorrect
20-20-20 is correct

10sec is plenty to reset the router. Reset and do not hook up to existing network and try again,,
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old June 5th, 2011, 01:56 PM
amro amro is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 16
amro is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR4000 as an access point?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
30-30-30 is incorrect
20-20-20 is correct

10sec is plenty to reset the router. Reset and do not hook up to existing network and try again,,
That worked just great. So far, it's working as expected. Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old June 5th, 2011, 02:04 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,050
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR4000 as an access point?

Sounds great! Enjoy
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old June 5th, 2011, 08:42 PM
amro amro is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 16
amro is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR4000 as an access point?

One other question.

I have been on a quest to get HD streaming over WiFi. It started with my WNDR3700/Linksys WET610N combination. I got speeds of about 8MBps between a Vaio connected to a 10/100/1000 switch which was then connected to the WET610N. I wanted to try to go faster, so I tried things like a Cisco E4200 and got no better. I even tried the WNHD3004 combination which was no better either. What gives? I'm guessing that the WET610 is a bottle-neck since its port is a 100Mps port as were the WNHD3004's.

Do you have any recommendations for a bridge? Should I use another WNDR4000? I think I would need something that had a 1Gbps port since all the N-types are supposedly faster than 100Mbps.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old June 6th, 2011, 04:14 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,050
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR4000 as an access point?

repeating will loose half the performance so using such as extender will be good. Unit like wn2000rpt.

also 100 or 1000 switch will any difference when you are streaming on internet less than 100Mbps internet.

if you referring to lan to lan streaming then wired to wifi difference would be latency,half duplex. so it make some streaming issues where you will do wired to wired lan sharing
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:03 AM.