#1  
Old June 16th, 2011, 01:33 PM
neil74 neil74 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 27
neil74 is on a distinguished road
Default Adding 3700 to DGND3300 ADSL network- Network but no internet

I just purchased the 3700 with the objective of improving the wireless range in our new (3 story) house. The current network is BT ADSL with the 3300 as the modem/router, the intention is to keep the 300 as the modem disable the wireless on it and enjoy the expected improved range and performance of the 3700. I have previously added an Apple airport extreme to the same router so really did not expect any problems.

It has not gone well though and after installing it I have a 3700 wireless network but no internet connection, unless I connect my macbook pro the 3700 via ethernet and then it works just fine. How I tried to set it up is as follows:

- Turned everything off
- Connected the 3700 to the 3300 via ethernet (internet port on 3700 to ethernet 1 on 3300).
- Switched on 3300 and allowed it to start.
- Switched on 3700.
- Setup wireless networks WPA 2 and set passwords on the 3700 and Unchecked DHCP on 3700.
- Disabled wireless on the 3300

This is already far more complex than what I did with the airport extreme which was pretty much just plug and play. I chose the 3700 over picking up another AE oe even just replacing the 3300 with a 3500 based on reviews and an expected increase in wireless range for the 3700, starting to regret that right now.

Any help very much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 16th, 2011, 03:12 PM
neil74 neil74 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 27
neil74 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Adding 3700 to DGND3300 ADSL network- Network but no internet

And in a further act of genius it seems I have now broken our Internet completely.

Foolishly I thought I would try and enter my ISP log in details into the basic. Settings section of the 3700. Now I have no Internet at all. I never actually touched the 3300 modem/router and despite completlely disconnecting the 3700 I still have no Internet at all.

So pleased I bought this thing, suddenly just having a weak signal on the 3rd floor seems quite appealing.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 16th, 2011, 04:33 PM
theTechman05 theTechman05 is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 519
theTechman05 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Adding 3700 to DGND3300 ADSL network- Network but no internet

Why not just reset the 3700. just make sure to disable the dhcp or just change the ip address for the logins. Also be sure to change your basic ip for each router .1,.2. Why are you not just using the 3700 as a wireless access point. It would still have to be tweaked like your wired path.

I'm still contemplating what to do with my 3300 after I get the 3700 since I'm hoping the wireless power setting I believe I've heard is in the router will fill my house with one wireless in my home. I'm 2 floors and get about 4 bars 5 ghz with 3300 in a corner "Laying down"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 17th, 2011, 12:10 AM
neil74 neil74 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 27
neil74 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Adding 3700 to DGND3300 ADSL network- Network but no internet

Thanks for the reply.

I did reset the 3700 so maybe that renabled DHCP which is maybe what is causing the problems on existing connection. Right now the 3700 is unplugged and I still have no internet access from the 3300. No idea what or how the 3700 could have messed up the 3300?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 17th, 2011, 01:05 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,554
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Adding 3700 to DGND3300 ADSL network- Network but no internet

I think you need this kind of setup;

http://support.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 17th, 2011, 01:23 AM
neil74 neil74 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 27
neil74 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Adding 3700 to DGND3300 ADSL network- Network but no internet

UPDATE:

Internet access is restored. The router was showing no ADSL IP address, I did a factory reset and whilst this did not fix it immediately about 10 minutes later it did come back up.

Now what to do with the 3700???
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old June 17th, 2011, 03:00 AM
neil74 neil74 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 27
neil74 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Adding 3700 to DGND3300 ADSL network- Network but no internet

Ok all seems to be working now.

After a factory reset I followed the instructions in that link. I was not sure re the IP address stuff but it seems to work. Other than disabling the wireless radio I changed nothing on my main modem/router. On the 3700 I disabled DHCP and changed the IP address 192.168.1.99. Not sure if I have done it correctly but it does seem to be working. A couple of minors though...

- I cannot log into the 3700 dashboard using either routerlogin.net or 192.168.1.99

- The speed and range seems no better than the 3300 which kind of defeats the whole object This is surprising given the specs and reviews.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old June 18th, 2011, 03:15 PM
Ret_MSgt Ret_MSgt is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 5
Ret_MSgt is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Adding 3700 to DGND3300 ADSL network- Network but no internet

I am not sure how exactly yours is setup but I have the DGND3700 setup as the master and the DGND wired into as an access point. I first made sure that the 3700 would connect and that all of my devices were seen and could access the INTERNET. I use mac filtering and WPA2 and all is working fine. I then connected to the 3300 and change the pppoe setting to none, defined an ip address both on the main page and the LAN page and connected it to the 3700. My printers could not access the 3700 because of the distance and the walls. Once the 3300 was configured as stated above everything is working fine. And unlike the 3300 did not reconnect when power off( had to wait at least 20 minutes before it would connect back to verizon), the 3700 reconnects very quickly. Hopefully this help. And one last thing whatever settings you have on the 3300 such as reservation etc. you will have to transfer them manually.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old June 19th, 2011, 12:42 AM
neil74 neil74 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 27
neil74 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Adding 3700 to DGND3300 ADSL network- Network but no internet

I am on a BT line so as far as I can tell the lack of a ADSL modem means I cannot use the 3700 as a master.

My setup is:

BT Line -- 3300 (wifi disabled) -- 3700

Seems to be working ok. Difficult to tell if there is an improvement right now other than being able to have proper dual band. I still cannot log back in to the modem dashboard and no matter what combo I try I just get the dashboard.

In Hindsight I am wondering if the 3500 totally replacing the 3300 would have been less hassle, now it is working though I will keep it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old June 19th, 2011, 05:33 AM
theTechman05 theTechman05 is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: U.S.A
Posts: 519
theTechman05 is on a distinguished road
Lightbulb Re: Adding 3700 to DGND3300 ADSL network- Network but no internet

The 3700 has a second wan port for people that don't have dsl (and still want this router). you just have to have a second device providing you with internet. That one reason that until the 3800 come out , this device is users future proof(minus usb 3.0 for some reason)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:30 PM.