#1  
Old June 28th, 2011, 12:20 PM
Hydraulik Hydraulik is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Hydraulik is on a distinguished road
Default N600 WNDR3400 Reset Itself To Factory Settings

Hello,

I have an N600 / WNDR3400 that has been in service in our office for about a month or so. The unit was replacing an existing router and to make the transition easier I changed the router's address and dhcp range to match the old router. Well today everyone in the office lost connection to the router. I know this can happen from time to time, however none of the clients reconnected automatically and most could not connect properly. The router had reverted to the factor ip address and dhcp range so any device with a static ip was no longer able to connect properly. You could access the router because the network name and passwords were still in tact but the addressing was completely messed up. Is there anyone that may have some insight into why the router would do that? Any help is greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 31st, 2011, 01:33 PM
pmwolfemac pmwolfemac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
pmwolfemac is on a distinguished road
Default Re: N600 WNDR3400 Reset Itself To Factory Settings

I am not sure, However I Had the same Issue Yesterday.....

I will post Back if i figure it out....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 31st, 2011, 02:18 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: N600 WNDR3400 Reset Itself To Factory Settings

if you are not using APC backup UPS , possible that some minor surge could cause to loose the setting.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 31st, 2011, 03:21 PM
sabretooth sabretooth is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,216
sabretooth is on a distinguished road
Default Re: N600 WNDR3400 Reset Itself To Factory Settings

Re flash the routers firmware or upgrade it to the newest level. Once done, hard reset it by pressing and holding the reset button for 30 seconds and release. Wait 10 seconds and power cycle. Now reconfigure it back manually.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:36 AM.