#1  
Old July 9th, 2011, 10:02 AM
Frenzn Frenzn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Frenzn is on a distinguished road
Default Powerline XAVB5001 - Problem to connect through router

I got a problem with my internet connection with my new Powerline XAVB5001 adapter kit.

Setup:
Room 1: ISP Router, XAVB5001 Adapter
Room 2: XAVB5001 Adapter, Netgear WGT624 Wifi Router, PC

When I connect the PC in Room directly to the powerline adapter I have no problems connection to the internet. When I connect the PC through the Netgear WGT624 router to the powerline adapter I can't get an online connection (always get a DNS error according to Windows 7 diagnostics).
What do i have to change in my settings to get a connection? Thanks for the help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 9th, 2011, 10:41 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Powerline XAVB5001 - Problem to connect through router

Setup WGT as an access point

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 20th, 2012, 08:53 AM
Sarasa Sarasa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Sarasa is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Powerline XAVB5001 - Problem to connect through router

Hi, I'm experiencing the same problem but i can't resolve it.
My set up is simple:
room1: modem 1 (wired to) router 1 (wired to) powerline 1
room2: powerline 2 (wired to) router 2 (DHCP is disable and different IP)

1 - If I wire a computer (instead of router 2) to powerline 2 I can access internet.
2 - If I wire a router 2 directly to router 1 (i.e. not using powerline adparters) I can access iternet.
3 - However when I wire router 2 to powerline 2 (as mentioned above) I have no internet.
Therefore are powerline adapters different than a wired connection?
(2 compare to 3)

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 15th, 2012, 12:20 PM
Sarasa Sarasa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Sarasa is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Powerline XAVB5001 - Problem to connect through router

Somebody, please help me!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 21st, 2012, 10:08 PM
JohnnyDevXI JohnnyDevXI is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
JohnnyDevXI is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Powerline XAVB5001 - Problem to connect through router

I'm experiencing the same challenge;

Satellite Modem > Router1 > XAVB5001 Powerline Adapter > XAVB5001 Powerline Adapter > Router2 > Desktop

I have DHCP turned off for Router2. I have a static IP set on router 2 that is below the ip addresses assigned by router1. Router1 has dhcp turned on.

Cannot ping router1 from desktop

Any ideas here?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 29th, 2012, 08:12 AM
JohnnyDevXI JohnnyDevXI is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
JohnnyDevXI is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Powerline XAVB5001 - Problem to connect through router

3/29/2012 4:08:00 PM
Hi,

I was able to get the issue resolved.
Specifically I have a Linksys WRT300Nv2 as my main router, and a Linksys WRT310N as my secondary router. I flashed the secondary with dd-wrt os and then followed the following setup instructions to set it up as a WAP - http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php...s_Access_Point

I set it up first directly with a single wire between the two, then put the powerline adapters inbetween. worked like a charm.

Thanks for the suggestion.
John
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 19th, 2012, 01:47 PM
maia maia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
maia is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Powerline XAVB5001 - Problem to connect through router

Iīve similar problem, and my net design is like this:

Internet->ADSL wireless modem router -> XAVB5001 (room1)-> XAVB5001 (room2)-> Access point wireless -> Notebook

Case 1)- when i connect my notebook directly to the XAVB5001 (room2) i can access internet without problems.
Case 2)- when i connect my notebook to the access point, canīt get no internet access.

So, it sounds to me that there is something wrong or in the netgear configuration to support an access point or there is something wrong in the access point configuration to connect to the powerline.

Well, the idea of this design is to extend my internet connection another room from where i canīt reach the wi-fi from the base modem. So, extending the internet thru electrical power and connecting an access point to it, I thought i could get an wi-fi connection from the access point....but I may be doing somethig wrong...

Can I have a help here ?

Thanks in advance,
Antonio Maia
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:32 AM.