#1  
Old July 9th, 2011, 01:42 PM
jroq21086 jroq21086 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
jroq21086 is on a distinguished road
Default Need help getting my PS3 to Nat type 2 using WNDR3700

I am at my wit's end trying to get this Netgear WNDR3700v2 to give a NAT type 2 on my ps3. Here are my settings on the router:

I lowered the DHCP range to 10.0.0.50 and put my ps3 outside of that range as 10.0.0.51...(not sure if that is right or wrong but I read putting it outside of the range is better)

Then on the Wan settings i have default DMZ server clicked and put in the ps3's ip of 10.0.0.51. also have NAT filtering set to open. then for good measure I also forwarded the ports of 80,443,5223,3478-3479, 3658,10070-10080,6000-6999 to my ps3's IP

UPNP is enabled....then over on my ps3 I set up a static IP of 10.0.0.51. both DNS are the default routers IP. I am able to connect but still Nat type 3. I have no idea what im doing wrong and am just starting to think its all compatibility issues. Also, I am running the latest firmware 1.0.0.10 and I have hard resetted my router and dsl model Zyxel 6000.

please help me get out of nat 3!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 9th, 2011, 02:42 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Need help getting my PS3 to Nat type 2 using WNDR3700

You goat basic wrong on broadband and router

See router setup on my sig below
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 9th, 2011, 03:24 PM
jroq21086 jroq21086 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
jroq21086 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Need help getting my PS3 to Nat type 2 using WNDR3700

That site doesnt help me because it is too broad...and I just got off the phone with Netgear and they said all my settings to put it in dmz were correct so the problem must be the modem. Zyxel P-600 series....they said this is restricting my nat. This doesnt seem to have DMZ on the configuration page but it has port forwarding. I will try it to see if it works. Meanwhile can someone help me with this modem and suggest any fixes for my NAT type?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 9th, 2011, 03:28 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Need help getting my PS3 to Nat type 2 using WNDR3700

Because you did not read all. It states about 10.0.0.x

10.0. Ip is not correct for Netgear default ip unless you chooses for reason it
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 9th, 2011, 06:21 PM
jroq21086 jroq21086 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
jroq21086 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Need help getting my PS3 to Nat type 2 using WNDR3700

my apologies...well when I first setup the router there was a message that said a new IP for the router needed to be set...seems like it was sort of a firmware update. So i didnt touch it. but that is the correct IP for my netgear wndr3700 router.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 10th, 2011, 06:55 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Need help getting my PS3 to Nat type 2 using WNDR3700

You are running double NAT therefore you got message to prevent the conflict.

Once you fix that it should work better
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 10th, 2011, 07:46 AM
jroq21086 jroq21086 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
jroq21086 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Need help getting my PS3 to Nat type 2 using WNDR3700

yes, I just realized today that the router had to change the ip address to avoid conflict since the default ip address was the same as my modem. so how can I go about fixing this? I'm gonna try using a different modem and see if that works.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 10th, 2011, 07:50 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Need help getting my PS3 to Nat type 2 using WNDR3700

Did you read the page?

It tells you what to do! Bridge mode.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old July 10th, 2011, 07:52 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Need help getting my PS3 to Nat type 2 using WNDR3700

If you read #3 section of router setup page you had already know why...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old July 10th, 2011, 07:58 AM
jroq21086 jroq21086 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
jroq21086 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Need help getting my PS3 to Nat type 2 using WNDR3700

again I apologize. sometimes I am a bit slow at times and need someone to explain it to me in lamen terms lol. so I set bridge mode on the modem or router that's the only question I have
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:52 PM.