Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Range Extenders & Repeaters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 12th, 2007, 05:38 AM
hhp hhp is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
hhp is on a distinguished road
Default Using NetGear WPN802 as Repeater

Hi,

I have the access point connected to an MR814v2 via lan cable because it has a much better connection. And it works fine. Now I want to move the access point to another location in the building and I wish to use it as a repeater via WLAN.

I have set "Enable Wireless Repeating" and WEP/WPA to "Open System" and no key (to test it). But I get no connection to the router via the access point.


What could be wrong?

Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 13th, 2007, 03:09 AM
Tyrone_Flyrone's Avatar
Tyrone_Flyrone Tyrone_Flyrone is offline
Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 84
Tyrone_Flyrone is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Using NetGear WPN802 as Repeater

Hi and welcome to the forum.

I noticed you mentioned wiring the access point to the router. That is the only way they can communicate because the router does not support WDS. I am not sure if you trying to connect the devices wireless but take a look at this and write back.

http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=728

Peace
__________________
BBHMM, whether it's rainy or sunny.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 13th, 2007, 05:05 AM
hhp hhp is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
hhp is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Using NetGear WPN802 as Repeater

Hi,

the link makes it clear - no way. Many thanks.

Regards,
hhp
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 8th, 2009, 06:42 PM
pickupcash pickupcash is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
pickupcash is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Using NetGear WPN802 as Repeater

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyrone_Flyrone View Post
Hi and welcome to the forum.

I noticed you mentioned wiring the access point to the router. That is the only way they can communicate because the router does not support WDS. I am not sure if you trying to connect the devices wireless but take a look at this and write back.

http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=728

Peace
I know this topic is old but right now it applies and I need help.

I had a WPN824 already and recently purchased a WPN802v2 thinking I could use it for what it was advertised for... A repeater. I have a 4000sq/ft home and my game room is upstairs and at the opposite end of the house from where my WPN824 is. I cannot get a very good signal with my laptop, even though I have a Rangemax network card in it. 1 or 2 bars is all I get and it drops out a lot.

From what I have been reading, my WPN824 does not support WDS so this combination will not work. I would like a bottom line answer. You know what I have. You know what I want to do. What do I need to replace or buy that will do what I need it to do?


Clay M.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 8th, 2009, 06:46 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,015
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Using NetGear WPN802 as Repeater

VERY OLD thread

this is already answered may times in recent thread

WPN802 is access point therefore it should work with other WDS supported routers. although I think DG834G version may not work as this is already said recently in the past month or two

WPN824 V1 and V2 - DO NOT SUPPORT WDS. ONLY WPN824V3 SUPPORT WDS
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 4th, 2011, 03:46 PM
tfr09 tfr09 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
tfr09 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Using NetGear WPN802 as Repeater

I have a WPN824v3 and a WPN802. I have been trying to get the 802 to connect to the 824 as a repeater. So far I have been unsuccessful. The 802 has the same SSID, channel, WEP, and WEP key as the 824. The 802 is set to repeater mode. The 824 has repeating enabled, set as the master, and has the mac address of the 802 as Repeater 1. Any ideas? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 4th, 2011, 04:02 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,015
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Using NetGear WPN802 as Repeater

http://vpncasestudy.com/download/WDS/WDS_Concept.pdf

I still can not remember till this day about WPN802.. keep going away from head. I know this been asked so many time but I get side track to something

http://vpncasestudy.com/download/WDS/WDS_Concept.pdf

WPN802 has repeat
http://interface.netgear-forum.com/WPN802/wlg_adv2.htm

you need to cross reference the mac address and WEP
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 4th, 2011, 04:10 PM
msnancy msnancy is offline
Senior Member
Advanced NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 514
msnancy is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Using NetGear WPN802 as Repeater

Quote:
I have a WPN824v3 and a WPN802. I have been trying to get the 802 to connect to the 824 as a repeater. So far I have been unsuccessful. The 802 has the same SSID, channel, WEP, and WEP key as the 824. mac address of the 802 as Repeater 1. Any ideas?
You did not mention the 'mode', I will assume that it is the same.

Try to change only the SSID to a different name.

and power cycle both of the device.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:14 AM.