Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Router & Modem Gateways > 802.11b/g/n Routers > All 802.11 b/g/n Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 12th, 2011, 03:50 PM
jovani832 jovani832 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
jovani832 is on a distinguished road
Default Connecting a Wireless Bridge to my router.

Hi, I recently replaced my wireless router for a WNDR4000 since I heard it has the best signal. So far I'm happy with it but I want to extend the signal by adding a wireless bridge.

My old router is a Linksys WRT54G2 witch I flashed to firmware to dd-WRT for it to be able to support bridging.

My setup:
Modem- WNDR4000- PC,PS3,Printer, Laptop

So my question is how can I set up a wireless bridge so my Linksys router can connect to my Netgear wirelessly and extend the range of my internet?

My netgear router is using SSID name: RoadRunner and the password is a
WPA2-PSK [AES] and channel: Auto
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 12th, 2011, 05:51 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,057
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connecting a Wireless Bridge to my router.

you need to use WEP on wireless repeat
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 12th, 2011, 10:03 PM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,398
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connecting a Wireless Bridge to my router.

Also, using WEP in a repeating mode will limit throughput on the link back to the main router to 54Mbps, the repeating will halve that to a maximum of 27Mbps, since you are having to repeat the signal at the repeating device will not be optimum anyway, so your achievable throughput will be very low.
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 14th, 2011, 05:24 PM
jovani832 jovani832 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
jovani832 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connecting a Wireless Bridge to my router.

So I set my password to WEP and do I enable wireless repeating on my WNDR4000? Since it's my main router.
Since my devices right now only support 2.4Ghz I turned off the 5Ghz band my 2.4Ghz band is set @300Mbps Do I need to set it to 54Mbps?

I get 27.68Mbps download and 1.83Mbps upload on my laptop. Will it affect my speed's?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 14th, 2011, 05:26 PM
jovani832 jovani832 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
jovani832 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connecting a Wireless Bridge to my router.

Also i'm a noob at this. Do I have to change any other setting's other than setting it to WEP on my main router? WNDR4000
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 14th, 2011, 06:07 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,057
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connecting a Wireless Bridge to my router.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jovani832 View Post
So I set my password to WEP and do I enable wireless repeating on my WNDR4000? Since it's my main router.
Since my devices right now only support 2.4Ghz I turned off the 5Ghz band my 2.4Ghz band is set @300Mbps Do I need to set it to 54Mbps?

I get 27.68Mbps download and 1.83Mbps upload on my laptop. Will it affect my speed's?
sounds like proper speed to me
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 15th, 2011, 10:55 AM
jovani832 jovani832 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
jovani832 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connecting a Wireless Bridge to my router.

So do I have to enable wireless repeating on my Netgear router?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 15th, 2011, 01:41 PM
jovani832 jovani832 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
jovani832 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connecting a Wireless Bridge to my router.

Okay so this Is what I did, I enabled Wireless repeating function on my Netgear router and set it to Wireless base station and entered my Linksys router's Mac address

So now in the set the Linksys to Repeating and match all of the info of the ssid and password as my main one but can't get it to work. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old July 16th, 2011, 09:20 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,057
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connecting a Wireless Bridge to my router.

this is how repeat works

http://vpncasestudy.com/download/WDS/WDS_Concept.pdf
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old July 26th, 2011, 08:50 PM
ashily24dee ashily24dee is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: cal,usa
Posts: 10
ashily24dee is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connecting a Wireless Bridge to my router.

Broadband internet connection.
- Two wireless routers:
* One connected to your broadband internet connection to serve as the access point.
* One connected to other machine(s) that need to connect to web. This one will need to support DD-WRT.
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/how-to-...reless-bridge/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:08 AM.