#1  
Old August 10th, 2011, 02:43 AM
peto158 peto158 is offline
Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 65
peto158 is on a distinguished road
Default 5 GHZ band

Hello,

I purchased this wifi router (wndr 4000) yesterday. I have enabled both 2,4 & 5 Ghz bands, but how I know if I'm also using 5 Ghz band. Just 2,4 Ghz band blinks. Do I have to choose which band I wan to connect to ?

Thanks for your respond.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 10th, 2011, 04:16 AM
searay's Avatar
searay searay is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Prophet
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 3,319
searay is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 5 GHZ band

The 5ghz radio has to be turned on and setup.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 10th, 2011, 05:03 AM
peto158 peto158 is offline
Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 65
peto158 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 5 GHZ band

I know, I logged in router's menu setup and enabled both 2,4 and 5 GHZ bands. But when I am connected to the internet through wifi just 2,4 ghz green band light is blinking, which means activity, but blue 5 ghz light is not blinking (it's solid) there is no sign of activity. So don't know how to connect through 5 ghz band. Is there any possibility to choose to connect through 5 ghz band or how I can do that.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 10th, 2011, 06:37 AM
fordem fordem is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7,367
fordem is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 5 GHZ band

Do you have a 5GHz wireless card in a client computer?
__________________
Give a man a fish, feed him for a day
Teach a man to fish, feed him for life.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 10th, 2011, 06:53 AM
peto158 peto158 is offline
Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 65
peto158 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 5 GHZ band

I am unaware what kind of wifi card I have. I was looking for this information in windows, but without any success, don't know if I can find band information there. I've got acer 3820TG supporting a/b/g/n. So is it necessary to have 5 ghz card ? Can 5 ghz card join 2,4 ghz network ? I don't think that any laptops have 5 ghz wifi cards ... I have read somewhere 5 ghz band is appropriate for streaming and wanted to use it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 10th, 2011, 07:30 AM
marauder marauder is offline
Junior Member
Advanced NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 113
marauder is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 5 GHZ band

Quote:
Originally Posted by peto158 View Post
I am unaware what kind of wifi card I have. I was looking for this information in windows, but without any success, don't know if I can find band information there. I've got acer 3820TG supporting a/b/g/n. So is it necessary to have 5 ghz card ? Can 5 ghz card join 2,4 ghz network ? I don't think that any laptops have 5 ghz wifi cards ... I have read somewhere 5 ghz band is appropriate for streaming and wanted to use it.
the easiest way is to assign a seperate SSID (network name) for each band, for example for the 2.4 ghz band you can call it just "netgear" or any word of your choosing and for the 5ghz band call it "netgear 5G" or similar. if you have the capability to use 5ghz you will see 2 different networks, simply choose the name you gave the 5ghz band.

if you only see the 1 network you named for the 2.4ghz band then you do not have a 5gz wireless adapter, or it's not turned on etc.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 10th, 2011, 07:55 AM
peto158 peto158 is offline
Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 65
peto158 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 5 GHZ band

I have different names for each of band, but unfortunately i can't see my 5 ghz network. Oh, if I knew I wasn't able to receive 5 ghz I would never buy it.

Thanks for advice anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old August 10th, 2011, 10:48 AM
Joe_ Joe_ is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,278
Joe_ is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 5 GHZ band

Quote:
Originally Posted by peto158 View Post
...I've got acer 3820TG supporting a/b/g/n...
Are you sure? Because if your computer's wireless adapter says IEEE802.11a/b/g/n then it is supposed to be dual band and should be able to connect to either 2.4 or 5 GHz.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old August 10th, 2011, 11:58 AM
peto158 peto158 is offline
Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 65
peto158 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 5 GHZ band

No I was wrong, I've got each of letters except "a". Doesn't mind, I am gonna buy samsung 3D led tv soon, hope it will support 5 ghz wifi band ... i have heard it's much better for hd video streaming than 2,4 ghz band.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old August 11th, 2011, 08:06 AM
Joe_ Joe_ is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,278
Joe_ is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 5 GHZ band

Quote:
Originally Posted by peto158 View Post
I am gonna buy samsung 3D led tv soon, hope it will support 5 ghz wifi band ... i have heard it's much better for hd video streaming than 2,4 ghz band.
Don't hope and guess - check the specs of the TV before you buy!

Another thing, although 5GHz may handle HD video streaming better, it has less range and ability to penetrate walls, etc. than 2.4GHz. Just as long as you are aware of that - fine. Don't be surprised if you don't get good performance if the new TV isn't in the same room as the router.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:53 PM.