#1  
Old August 11th, 2011, 11:52 AM
aykfc aykfc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
aykfc is on a distinguished road
Default WNDR3700-100NAR or WNDR3700-100NAS

I found this router on bestbuy
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/NETGEAR+...=1218320817912

It's a 100nar, is it the same as the 3700-100nas? The only different I can see is its a 3700-100nar? Any advise I can get I would appreciate.

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/NETGEAR+...=1218089527534 That is the NAS and above is the NAR
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 11th, 2011, 12:06 PM
searay's Avatar
searay searay is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Prophet
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 3,266
searay is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700-100NAR or WNDR3700-100NAS

You might be better off looking at the WNDR4000 (using firmware version.60) instead of WNDR3700 the differences between those barcode numbers is not a concern. The concern is it's a 3700.

Read the post regarding the 3700 if you have a lot a free time. If not take my word for it they are a lemon.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 11th, 2011, 12:45 PM
aykfc aykfc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
aykfc is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700-100NAR or WNDR3700-100NAS

I have a 2 tb hdd I tried to stream dlna to my googletv, it didnt work on my 37av and sort of on an e4200 linksys I tried. I'm going to get an external hdd that supports dlna, but im not sure what router to get. I want on with 10,100,1000 while spending as least as possible. Is there and features excluded from the 4000? Not sure if I should just stay with the olinksys or try another netgear
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 11th, 2011, 02:17 PM
Joe_ Joe_ is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,272
Joe_ is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700-100NAR or WNDR3700-100NAS

Quote:
Originally Posted by aykfc View Post
It's a 100nar, is it the same as the 3700-100nas? The only different I can see is its a 3700-100nar? Any advise I can get I would appreciate.
1 - That looks like a simple typographical error to me - it happens.

2 - If your heart is really set on the Netgear brand, then take searay's advice.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:27 AM.