#1  
Old August 22nd, 2011, 10:42 PM
Jujoe Jujoe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Jujoe is on a distinguished road
Unhappy wgr614 no wifi

good day, newbie here.

I just setup my wgr614 to work on my DSL rounter as an access point, and it works great, I disabled the DHCP on the wgr614 and moved the cable from the DSL to the LAN.

My problem now is, my WiFi is not working, the wifi icon is not lighting up.
Is there additional setting on the wgr614 for the wifi to work?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 23rd, 2011, 06:22 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: wgr614 no wifi

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965

make all setup correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 27th, 2011, 02:57 AM
Jujoe Jujoe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Jujoe is on a distinguished road
Default Re: wgr614 no wifi

my problem.
because netgear is now an access point, and I connected my ADSL to the LAN port of the netgear, there is no WIFI signal, even the (I) internet icon is not lighting up...

is there additional config to make this work?

thank you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 27th, 2011, 08:34 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: wgr614 no wifi

You probably have other problem with Netgear
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 18th, 2014, 02:32 AM
VBala VBala is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
VBala is on a distinguished road
Default Re: wgr614 no wifi

There are many people who come across this problem of WiFi not getting switched on especially with Netgear router. This problem is encountered more when one tries to set it as an access point ie without using the WAN port and hence my steps below are more centered towards that

Please refer the steps given in the link

http://ythey.wordpress.com/2011/10/1...web-interface/

where Yvan has given the steps to follow and I have added few more suggestions for getting this problem solved

I have checked this few times and is working always.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:18 PM.