#1  
Old April 15th, 2007, 11:55 AM
vpn_issue vpn_issue is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
vpn_issue is on a distinguished road
Default Cisco VPN client resetting Netgear CG814WG v2

Hi,
I am a new comcast home networking customer and received brand new Netgear CG814WG v2. All the operations (ie plain web surfing etc with wired/wireless access) are fine. But whenever I connect using Cisco VPN client and does somewhat load intensive application ie VNC, I have observed that Netgear resets itself and ports get shut/no shut and seems to go into weird state.

I have tried to setting the mtu sizes by using DRTCP.exe but it did seem to help a bit, but I still can't use VNC to do any meaningful work.

I of course tried to talk Comcast homenetwork tac support to root cause the issue, but the response was "we can't do anything with issues arising from VPN".

What I found is that for trivial amount of traffic, it does look ok, but once vpn traffic becomes reasonably high (I would guess 100pps), it does seem to reset.

Have you seen this kind of problem, and what is the possible remedy you know of? Please help.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 15th, 2007, 12:53 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Cisco VPN client resetting Netgear CG814WG v2

On cisco vpn following items needs to be open (some notes I have) I don't use cisco vpn so below may not fully correct but this list of port someone has reported.

The unit you have really not configurable unit so my first suggestion is to get a standard cable modem like motorolas surfboard, Dlink ( I use one) and get router.. I will get ProSafe router. some home end user router do not support GRE 47.




tcp/udp ESP 50 50
tcp/udp PPTP 1723
tcp/udp RDP 3389 3389
tcp/udp AH 51 51
tcp/udp GRE 47 47
UDP NAT-T 4500 4500
UDP IKE/IPSEC 500 500
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 15th, 2007, 08:55 PM
vpn_issue vpn_issue is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
vpn_issue is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Cisco VPN client resetting Netgear CG814WG v2

Hi,

Thanks for the reply. I am planning to see if I can find another simpler cable modem + router combination to use.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 15th, 2007, 09:05 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Cisco VPN client resetting Netgear CG814WG v2

get a seperate unit like moto surboard or dlink. you should find this at local best buy for 50bucks plus FVS318 (staples).

if you need to wireless you can pick up cheap wireless router and use conjuction with it..

http://kbserver.netgear.com/inquira/...46#__highlight

more equipment but it will work for you..

I use Dlink cable modem, FVS114 or FVS318 and wpn824 as accesspoint.. just like the URL setup.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 19th, 2007, 08:37 AM
vpn_issue vpn_issue is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
vpn_issue is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Cisco VPN client resetting Netgear CG814WG v2

Hi June,

Thanks. I just bought linksys wireless gateway with 4 switchports for 49 dollars and change from Fry's. I am planning to use this in conjunction with comcast issued RCA cable modem and see how it behaves.

I hope to come back here and update the vpn status (especially using with VNC) on the result.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 19th, 2007, 10:23 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Cisco VPN client resetting Netgear CG814WG v2

sounds good.. let us know..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 21st, 2007, 01:25 PM
vpn_issue vpn_issue is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
vpn_issue is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Cisco VPN client resetting Netgear CG814WG v2

Hi June,

Here is an update on the issue I had with Netgear CG814SWG v2.
Once I have replaced this with RCA comcast issued simple cable modem and hooked up a linksys WRT54G, i am having no issue with using VNC with VPN.

I want to share this with you the fact that CG814WG v2 does seem to have issues with VPN (especially when the traffic is quite a bit) - depending on the firmware I guess. But comcast homenetworking tac support did mention that I am running the latest firmware.

But simple solution after many many calls to Comcast TAC support is like what I did. Replace it with RCA modem and hook up a router behind it...

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 21st, 2007, 02:33 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Cisco VPN client resetting Netgear CG814WG v2

nice to hear that .. seems like this CG unit are good for regular surfing but more than that it has issue such as VPN in your case and people reports playing game has it issue..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old May 13th, 2007, 07:35 AM
cporto cporto is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 17
cporto is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Cisco VPN client resetting Netgear CG814WG v2

June:

I note that you are using a dlink moden with a FVS114 behind it. I am using a dlink router/EVDO modem (DIR-450) and trying to set up my FVS114 to VPN through the dlink as if it were not there. What a mess, I've tried everything but it will not connect. Incidentally, the Prosafe VPN Client on a laptop behind the dlink works fine (although I had to play with the dlink passthroughs). The remote gateway is a FVS124G (very nice product as is the FVS114). Any tips? Sure wish Netgear had a EVDO product.

Curran Porto
Tampa, Florida
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old May 13th, 2007, 03:00 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Cisco VPN client resetting Netgear CG814WG v2

my Dlink is Cable modem so I will have public IP register on my FVS WAN IP.

Not sure on how will do on EVDO router (cellular base right). you can put FVS on DMZ if that is possbile on DLink unit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:20 PM.