Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Router & Modem Gateways > 802.11b/g/n Routers > All 802.11 b/g/n Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 23rd, 2011, 06:11 PM
tkrotchko tkrotchko is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 12
tkrotchko is on a distinguished road
Default Access Point?

I just received this option, and here's what I'm trying to do:
1) I have FIOS with the ActionTec router
2) I have to keep the ActionTec router because the program guide comes through the ActionTec, plus it supports MOCA which is quite handy.
3) So I've used WiFi routers before in what I've called "Transparent Bridge" mode.
4) I saw no such option, but I clicked "Access Point", which seemed to do make it work as a transparent bridge
5) The reason why is I'd like to have the ActionTec hand out the IP addresses so everything is on the same network.
6) But I'd like to take advantage of all the other network features of the WNDR4500, but as soon as I clicked "Access Point", I could no longer access the WNDR4500, it was truely invisible on the network.

Can this be done?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 23rd, 2011, 06:16 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,006
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Access Point?

you need to some how allow actiontec to pass public IP or use DMZ on actiontec and use 4500 as an router
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 23rd, 2011, 06:21 PM
tkrotchko tkrotchko is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 12
tkrotchko is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Access Point?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
you need to some how allow actiontec to pass public IP or use DMZ on actiontec and use 4500 as an router
So what does "Access Point" do on the router, and how do I get out of "Access Point" mode, since I can no longer access the modem?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 23rd, 2011, 06:23 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,006
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Access Point?

reset the unit will the easiest way to cure the issues
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 23rd, 2011, 06:25 PM
Cybercare Cybercare is offline
Junior Member
Advanced NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 137
Cybercare is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Access Point?

Its in access point mode, IE, all routing disabled.

It will have an IP provided by your network so to access the netgear just look at DHCP from other device and see what address it assigned it.

Or you can always factory reset.

In AP mode its basically a basic Access Point and still gives the ability to use the USB ports but thats about it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 23rd, 2011, 06:38 PM
tkrotchko tkrotchko is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 12
tkrotchko is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Access Point?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cybercare View Post
Its in access point mode, IE, all routing disabled.

It will have an IP provided by your network so to access the netgear just look at DHCP from other device and see what address it assigned it.

Or you can always factory reset.

In AP mode its basically a basic Access Point and still gives the ability to use the USB ports but thats about it.
Thanks, it is as I suspected.

If I set my Actiontec to be WPA2 and use "Wireless Repeating, what does this get me?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old September 23rd, 2011, 06:39 PM
tkrotchko tkrotchko is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 12
tkrotchko is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Access Point?

Oh, also, does the USB port not support an NTFS formatted USB drive?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 23rd, 2011, 06:41 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,006
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Access Point?

you can NOT use WPA2 repeat so I would say that is out of your choices

WEP will be used.

if you want extend then look at wn2000rpt, wn300rp which WILL work with WPA2(joins the existing network and not repeating)
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old September 23rd, 2011, 06:43 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,006
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Access Point?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tkrotchko View Post
Oh, also, does the USB port not support an NTFS formatted USB drive?
it uses linux base partition
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old September 23rd, 2011, 07:07 PM
tkrotchko tkrotchko is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 12
tkrotchko is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Access Point?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
you can NOT use WPA2 repeat so I would say that is out of your choices

WEP will be used.
So now I'm really confused. Why would the 4500 have the option of repeating, and WEP would be used if the 4500 doesn't support WEP?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:09 AM.