#1  
Old October 19th, 2011, 11:28 AM
TevaMarc TevaMarc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
TevaMarc is on a distinguished road
Default WN2000RPT - DHCP. Am I making this too complicated?

My setup: Cable modem>WatchGuard Firebox Wireless AP>WN2000RPT

My WatchGuard is setup as a DHCP server and has no MAC exclusions. My WN2000RPT is connected to it with no problem. My problem is DHCP. First, I know I can configure a computer with a static IP and use the WN2000RPT's IP as the Gateway to connect and get internet etc.

What I'm trying to do is connect to the WN2000RPT units like Google Revue, Slingbox Radio and stuff like that where you can't enter static IP info. So what's happening is they are not getting an IP address from the WN2000RPT which makes sense.

My question is, is there any way around this? A DHCP relay perhaps. Or am I missing something here because I don't see any settings to make the WN2000RPT a DHCP server.

In other words, when I connect something to the WN2000RPT I want it to provide an IP via DHCP. Possible?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 19th, 2011, 11:33 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WN2000RPT - DHCP. Am I making this too complicated?

Seems common issues.

Contact support on this at my.netgear.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 19th, 2011, 11:40 AM
TevaMarc TevaMarc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
TevaMarc is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WN2000RPT - DHCP. Am I making this too complicated?

I was hoping it was a common issue and that there's an easy answer. Unfornuately, my unit is refurbished and Netgear want's a lot of money for support. I was hoping the answer could be posted here. If it's common and you know the answer, would you mind sharing it. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 19th, 2011, 11:45 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WN2000RPT - DHCP. Am I making this too complicated?

There is no magic solutions. Static ip is all you can do which you done.
Been buying returb, you will still have email support from my.netgear.com and use 2nd buttons with non- register user or exchange to new wn2000rpt or may need to find different products
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 21st, 2011, 07:36 PM
TBackstrom TBackstrom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
TBackstrom is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WN2000RPT - DHCP. Am I making this too complicated?

Hi TevaMarc. Had issues with my WN2000RPT dropping the connection, and turning on the hidden DHCP server in the repeater fixed my issue.

Once you're logged into the repeater's webpage, go to http://www.mywifiext.net/cgi-bin/hidden_dhcpd.html and configure a nonconflicting address range for your regular WiFi's address space, I used .180 to .250. Then let it reboot, and everything should be fine (at least it was for mine).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:02 AM.