#1  
Old November 10th, 2011, 05:44 AM
KGMJr32 KGMJr32 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
KGMJr32 is on a distinguished road
Default How to setup Wireless for Netgear WNDR4000 without DHCP

Need help on this...Please.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 10th, 2011, 06:16 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: How to setup Wireless for Netgear WNDR4000 without DHCP

not clear to entire setup but you can not setup just wireless portion of router without DHCP and leave wired device to be DHCP.

if you are looking to have static IP then choice are follow


optons 1

setup static IP on desire device with OUTSIDE of DHCP range ( you will need to change the range in the router interface)

or

options 2

use "Address reservation" under LAN setup and specify desire IP with correct mac address of device that you want router to push it's IP . With, you need to power cycle (on/off) router and device to renew the ip correctly
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 10th, 2011, 06:56 AM
KGMJr32 KGMJr32 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
KGMJr32 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How to setup Wireless for Netgear WNDR4000 without DHCP

Thanks for the reply Jim. I am but new at this...We are running through comcast and when DHCP is on, it crashes my network. Obviously, I have a conflict...Not sure how to fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 10th, 2011, 07:32 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: How to setup Wireless for Netgear WNDR4000 without DHCP

not sure but DHCP on LAN should not cause an issues unless the LAN subnet is same as WAN side (comcast modem default device IP is on same subnet)

suggestion is to change the LAN subnet on router to 192.168.5.x and see
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 10th, 2011, 09:11 AM
KGMJr32 KGMJr32 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
KGMJr32 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How to setup Wireless for Netgear WNDR4000 without DHCP

OK thanks....I will try it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 10th, 2011, 09:32 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: How to setup Wireless for Netgear WNDR4000 without DHCP

sometime when service interrupt , comcast will put private IP on WAN side and that could cause the issues.

there is numerous issues posted on cable modem issues like this issues. so you may also want read as well
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 10th, 2011, 02:24 PM
KGMJr32 KGMJr32 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
KGMJr32 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How to setup Wireless for Netgear WNDR4000 without DHCP

Everybody keeps telling me to make it an access point...I thought it was on DHCP, am I correct?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old November 10th, 2011, 02:44 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: How to setup Wireless for Netgear WNDR4000 without DHCP

you do not need make 4000 as an access point.. it is an option but if you have cable modem and not modem/gateway the should use 4000 as router
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 11th, 2011, 04:45 AM
KGMJr32 KGMJr32 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
KGMJr32 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How to setup Wireless for Netgear WNDR4000 without DHCP

I am using it in my place of business for our sales team and I am running Comcast through a Cisco ASA firewall. Apparently, there is an IP conflict and I am trying to find the best way to resolve it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 11th, 2011, 05:17 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: How to setup Wireless for Netgear WNDR4000 without DHCP

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965

been a already a existing firewall then 4500 should be setup as above and do not use AP mode that is in the 4500's web interfaces.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:51 PM.