#1  
Old November 25th, 2011, 02:05 PM
liQuorice liQuorice is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
liQuorice is on a distinguished road
Default [HELP] Can't connect to routerlogin.net

Hello,

I'm unable to connect to routerlogin.net.

Yesterday I wanted to change my setup to make my WNDR3700 a repeater.

The setup before was: Wireless Modem (Thomson TWG870u) ===> Homeplug ===> WNDR3700 ===> PC

That worked, but I didn't think it was very efficient.

So yesterday I resetted my WNDR3700 to default factory settings (don't know why I did that). And ever since I haven't been able to go to routerlogin.net.

So afterwards I figured, maybe I need to reinstall my WNDR3700 with the disc. But that didn't work either, because during the setup it couldn't detect a router.

Can someone please help me out? I thought you didn't even need an internet connection to enter your router's configuration page.

Yours,

liQuorice
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 25th, 2011, 06:50 PM
KevTech KevTech is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 267
KevTech is on a distinguished road
Default Re: [HELP] Can't connect to routerlogin.net

Try logging into the routers LAN IP as it works better in most cases.

http://192.168.1.1/index.htm
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 26th, 2011, 04:20 PM
liQuorice liQuorice is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
liQuorice is on a distinguished road
Default Re: [HELP] Can't connect to routerlogin.net

Hi KevTech,

Thank you for your reply.

Unfortunately that didn't work.

I'm still confused. Does it have something to with that I resetted it to default factory settings?

If so, I already tried to reinstall the router. I tried it with the disc, but then it won't find a router. And I can't do the no-disc installation because I can't enter the router configuration page.

Please help me!

Yours,

liQuorice
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 27th, 2011, 11:49 AM
jlewter jlewter is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,299
jlewter is on a distinguished road
Default Re: [HELP] Can't connect to routerlogin.net

is the homeplug connected via the WAN port?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 27th, 2011, 09:59 PM
liQuorice liQuorice is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
liQuorice is on a distinguished road
Default Re: [HELP] Can't connect to routerlogin.net

Hi jlewter,

The router WAS indeed connected to the router via the WAN port.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 27th, 2011, 11:54 PM
jlewter jlewter is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,299
jlewter is on a distinguished road
Default Re: [HELP] Can't connect to routerlogin.net

How is it connected now?...

When you use it as an AP (nothing wrong with doing that) then you need to disable DHCP, since DHCP is disabled then the 3700 will no longer act as a gateway, and all traffic (flowing across it's lan, or wifi) will not be intercepted at all. DNS traffic passing over the LAN()WAN link will have specific stuff intercepted. That's why routerlogin.net (a valid web address) works for going to your router.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 28th, 2011, 02:39 AM
liQuorice liQuorice is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
liQuorice is on a distinguished road
Default Re: [HELP] Can't connect to routerlogin.net

So what I need to do now, is disable the DHCP of the 3700? How do I do that? I'm a bit of a newbie.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old November 28th, 2011, 03:10 AM
jlewter jlewter is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,299
jlewter is on a distinguished road
Default Re: [HELP] Can't connect to routerlogin.net

You only need to disable DHCP if you are indeed using it as an AP. If your using it as a router then you dont want to disable DHCP.

You need to know the IP of the router, as both of your routers are connected lan to lan, and the TWG870 is providing DHCP, you should log into it and look for a list of attached devices, it should (hopefully) list the 3700 as a connected device. If it doesnt then it may mean that the 3700 is in a different ip range, or that it's broadcast are just not seen.

To set up the 3700 you could also disconnect it from the TWG870 and hook something up directly to the 3700, if DHCP is still on then the device would get a IP from it and that would allow you to configure the router before reconnecting it to your existing network.

You want to make sure the LAN ip is in the same ip range/subnet, else it will be difficult to manage the router after it's reconnected.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 28th, 2011, 04:35 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: [HELP] Can't connect to routerlogin.net

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965
http://vpncasestudy.com/download/use...cess_point.pdf

this wil help you setup 3700 as an access point
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 28th, 2011, 05:14 AM
liQuorice liQuorice is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
liQuorice is on a distinguished road
Default Re: [HELP] Can't connect to routerlogin.net

Hi jlewter,

Quote:
To set up the 3700 you could also disconnect it from the TWG870 and hook something up directly to the 3700, if DHCP is still on then the device would get a IP from it and that would allow you to configure the router before reconnecting it to your existing network.
I already tried this. I directly connected my computer and laptop to the 3700, but I just cannot connect to routerlogin.net or routerlogin.com or the other one you had suggested a few posts earlier.

Before I try anything with the DHCP, isn't it weird that I can't connect to routerlogin.net whilst directly connected to the 3700?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:09 PM.