Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 5th, 2012, 04:31 AM
xtremepercy xtremepercy is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
xtremepercy is on a distinguished road
Default Connection difficulties with 2x Powerline AV 200 adapters

Hi and thanks for taking the time to read this,

Im having some difficulty in determining whats wrong with my powerline adapters and their setup so was hoping to get some help. I have internet connected with a modem connected to a DLINK DIR-615 wireless router which supplies the house with wireless. My computer is out of range of the wireless so ive purchased a netgear starter set containing two XAV2001 adapters and 2 ethernet cables and plugged them in, one going from the router to the wall and the other upstairs next to my computer and plugged in there. The computer im using is using Windows 7 64bit. There are computers connecting to the router wirelessly and getting perfectly good internet speeds so I dont think the problem lies with the router.

At first this was working just fine until the connection began to break and drop out constantly around the 18th of december. As it was christmas and i was busy with other things I didnt really have time to troubleshoot the problem until yesterday when i got back onto the computer again and everything seemed to be back working fine and continued to do so all day. However having been using the computer again this morning im again back to the same issue I had. The two devices have 3 lights all of which light up for about 10 to 15 seconds when first switching them on but then the middle disapears (the powerline connection light) and drops out after that point and doesnt come back on. As I understand it that means that because theres no light in the middle theres no connection between the powerline units, but the 3rd light is still active which should mean data is being sent between them? On the computer itself its saying that there is "no network access...." and when i go through the windows connection repair it says ""Local Area Connection" doesnt have a valid IP address".

Things ive tried to resolve the issue:
1)plugged the adaptors in close within the same room to see if range is the problem but the problem persists no matter how close they are.
2)checked IP settings on the computer and all is set to find automatically.
3)Reset the IP address and thats done nothing.
4)Reset all the devices on the network and done a power cycle.

Ive done an ipconfig all from cmd.exe to hopefully provide some additional information as when looking up the problem elsewhere people have done the same. I hope someone can provide some information to help me, Thanks in advance.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ElliotsDesktop
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-83-11-4B-3B
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : BC-AE-C5-99-0A-30
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::947e:49c7:1339:1690%11(Preferred)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.22.144(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 247246533
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-D1-C5-7A-BC-AE-C5-99-0A-30

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{6600311A-2B44-4512-8580-85106EEC138F}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{B10DD8D4-D970-4E41-B466-34A8922A8180}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Windows\system32>
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 5th, 2012, 04:32 AM
xtremepercy xtremepercy is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
xtremepercy is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connection difficulties with 2x Powerline AV 200 adapters

Just to add the devices arent plugged into any extention leads
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 5th, 2012, 05:41 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Connection difficulties with 2x Powerline AV 200 adapters

surge strips will not work.

it needs to be directly to the wall mount unless you are using simple extension cable or extension cable is not coming off surge strips or UPS
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 5th, 2012, 05:43 AM
xtremepercy xtremepercy is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
xtremepercy is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connection difficulties with 2x Powerline AV 200 adapters

Yes they're connected directly to the wall, any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 5th, 2012, 05:55 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Connection difficulties with 2x Powerline AV 200 adapters

I would test in the same room
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 5th, 2012, 07:21 AM
xtremepercy xtremepercy is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
xtremepercy is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connection difficulties with 2x Powerline AV 200 adapters

I have done that and the issue persists as stated in the original post
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 5th, 2012, 07:28 AM
xtremepercy xtremepercy is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
xtremepercy is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connection difficulties with 2x Powerline AV 200 adapters

I have done that and the issue persists as stated in the original post
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 5th, 2012, 07:36 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Connection difficulties with 2x Powerline AV 200 adapters

did you check from the pc behind the router and see both device is connected with the utility?

seems like remote end unit could be on a fritz
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 9th, 2012, 07:59 AM
xtremepercy xtremepercy is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
xtremepercy is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connection difficulties with 2x Powerline AV 200 adapters

They werent connected on the utility no but since posting theyve just randomly began to work again and ive not had any issues since the 5th. I can post an ipconfig from when theyre working if that will help but it just seems as though either one of the adaptors is temporarily playing up or theres some strange variable that keeps affecting their connection every now and then.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 27th, 2012, 08:44 AM
JeTmAn81 JeTmAn81 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
JeTmAn81 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connection difficulties with 2x Powerline AV 200 adapters

FYI, I have been having pretty much the same issues with my AV200. I installed the adapters back in November, and they've been working great until earlier this week when the connection dropped. At first I wasn't sure if it was the powerline adapter or some other part of my network, but after much fiddling around with various components I finally reset both adapters to factory settings, re-paired them and they started working again.

Until last night, when they stopped working again and that same process did not revive them. So my thinking is that it's pretty clear that it's the Netgear adapters which are the problem, since multiple other devices connected to my network via wireless and wired connections are working fine. I even switched over my Playstation 3 (the device which is using the powerline adapter) to wireless, and that was able to connect to the internet just fine, albeit with a pretty slow connection, which is the reason I got powerline adapters for it in the first place.

So it's the same issue but unfortunately I have no idea why it's happening. There have been a few things added to my house's electrical grid lately (heaters, a computer, etc.) but I don't know if that would be enough to choke out the available bandwidth or something like that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:32 PM.