#1  
Old January 6th, 2012, 06:54 AM
tiger39 tiger39 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
tiger39 is on a distinguished road
Default Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

Try to configure a no-ip DDNS within the WNDR4500.
Wondering why i cannot choose it. The only choice i got is dyndns.org.
Reading the manual shows different providers. What can i do ??
Thanks for answer.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 6th, 2012, 06:09 PM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

what you see is what you get.

there is much you can do but use what you see in the interface ....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 7th, 2012, 01:01 AM
cslekniws cslekniws is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 12
cslekniws is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

Maybe is has something to do with the regional settings?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 7th, 2012, 06:23 AM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

Time zone should not matter.

I would contact support as bug and also check anyone firmare version availability
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 9th, 2012, 01:20 AM
tiger39 tiger39 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
tiger39 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

newest firmware is installed. changed regional setting from us to german and back. nothing happens. still the only choice you can make ich DynDNS.org and this isn`t much... i cannot belive this is really "WYSIWYG"

Can someone who uses the WNDR4500 as well tell me, how it look like per default ?

Any other ideas ? Thanx
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 9th, 2012, 08:26 PM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

contact support if you flash newest firmware and has an issue after hard reset the router and still the same . Also revert the firmware has fixed the issues
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 12th, 2012, 06:34 AM
icy icy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
icy is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

Same pbm here ... i can only choose DynDns, but i need DNSDynamic...

Wy provide a list in the gui, if only dyndns is available...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 12th, 2012, 11:45 AM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

Quote:
Originally Posted by icy View Post
Same pbm here ... i can only choose DynDns, but i need DNSDynamic...

Wy provide a list in the gui, if only dyndns is available...
What you see is what you get.
Contact support at my.netgear.com and ask for feature enhancement but I doubt that you will see ddns choice to changed to likely that you need to use dyndDNS(still free,one ddns alias)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 5th, 2012, 08:00 PM
Bitz64 Bitz64 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Bitz64 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

Has this issue ever been addressed since January? I just bought a WNDR4500 - same thing. Dynamic DNS did the same thing on my old N3500, only gave you the choice of one provider - www.DynDNS.org - like someone else stated, not much of a drop down list if it has one item in it.

All the examples in manuals and online config info shows screenshot with just that one choice, and all descriptions mention something like "choose DynDNS.org for example" in the instructions. Is there supposed to be a choice? Does anyone else have choices other then the DynDNS provider? Is there a workaround?

Thanks folks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 25th, 2012, 04:27 PM
jimben jimben is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
jimben is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Problem selection Dynamic DNS Provider

I have a DGND3700, same issue. I believe there is a business relationship between Dyndns and Netgear, therefore the free dynamic service provided by my security system (Swann) cannot be used. They must be hoping to get the $20 a year fee out of customers and paid Netgear to make the limited selection on the modems/routers:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:02 AM.