#1  
Old January 23rd, 2012, 01:40 PM
gfsathens gfsathens is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
gfsathens is on a distinguished road
Default WNDR3700-V3 and Wii

Wii will not connect wirelessly to WNDR3700-V3. I've tried regular wireless and guest network, with/without security, no MAC filtering. I saw a post on Nintendo that DNS might be the trouble, so I explicitly entered DNS servers, all to no avail. Wired and wireless PCs work just fine. Both Wii and N600 have latest firmware. Sounds like the same problem as taylorcs (but I don't have a Kindle to verify). Was looking forward to having DB wireless and Gigabit ethernet in a single solution, but it's looking doubtful. Any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 23rd, 2012, 02:46 PM
KevTech KevTech is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 267
KevTech is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700-V3 and Wii

Is this on the 2.4 or 5GHz radio?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 23rd, 2012, 03:58 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNDR3700-V3 and Wii

what is the errode you get on wii?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 11th, 2012, 11:58 AM
Kchrpm Kchrpm is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Kchrpm is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700-V3 and Wii

I have a 3700 and set up a 3300 for my parents, both are getting error code 52030 on the 2.4 GHz signal.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 11th, 2012, 12:17 PM
Kchrpm Kchrpm is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Kchrpm is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700-V3 and Wii

I just got it to work my turning off the NAT Filtering.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 11th, 2012, 08:17 PM
Devor's Avatar
Devor Devor is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Ffynnon Garw
Posts: 1,997
Devor is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700-V3 and Wii

Is UPnP enabled?
__________________
WNDR3700v1 (v1.0.7.98NA)
Router uptime (d:h:m:s): 1050:08:34:23

--
How To Check and Change Your Router's Firmware:
http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=63234
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 16th, 2012, 05:26 PM
jreink01 jreink01 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
jreink01 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700-V3 and Wii

I have a wndr 3700. I am trying to wirelessly connect my wii to my router. I went through the setup on my wii and when I try to test, it just trys to connect, its been doing it now for over 20 minutes and I cant do anything to get out of that state, I hit the power button, menu, nothing works. I have to unplug the wii to break the connection, thats the only thing that works. Please help, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 23rd, 2012, 06:52 AM
jacobdiemer jacobdiemer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
jacobdiemer is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700-V3 and Wii

I had trouble getting my Wii to connect.

I changed the router's 2.4Ghz channel setting from "Auto" to an actual number, and the Wii connected right away.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 22nd, 2012, 05:07 PM
Bertallica Bertallica is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Bertallica is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700-V3 and Wii

Quote:
Originally Posted by jacobdiemer View Post
I had trouble getting my Wii to connect.

I changed the router's 2.4Ghz channel setting from "Auto" to an actual number, and the Wii connected right away.
I did this as well, but I choose channel 11 & it did not work, but when I tried channel 1 it worked right away.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:20 AM.