Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Router & Modem Gateways > 802.11b/g/n Routers > All 802.11 b/g/n Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 14th, 2012, 06:00 PM
stillanoob stillanoob is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 25
stillanoob is on a distinguished road
Default Can i used a actiontec as a wireless repeater

model GT704-WGB ACTIONTECH

MY DGND 3700 N600 WIRELESS DUAL BAND GIGABIT ADSL2+MODEM ROUTER
is not reaching my xbox 360 so i wanna use my ACTIONTEC as a wireless extender/repeater
Is tha posible ?And how can i configure it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 14th, 2012, 07:29 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,292
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Can i used a actiontec as a wireless repeater

you will decrease the security if you can even repeat with actiontec

54Mbps/WEP will be your setups

I would look extender wn2500rp
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 14th, 2012, 07:39 PM
stillanoob stillanoob is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 25
stillanoob is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Can i used a actiontec as a wireless repeater

well my xbox 360 its g54mbps and it supports wpa
How could i set this
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 14th, 2012, 07:41 PM
stillanoob stillanoob is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 25
stillanoob is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Can i used a actiontec as a wireless repeater

I meant to say the Actiontec supports wpa
but my xbox it 54mbps
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 14th, 2012, 07:56 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,292
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Can i used a actiontec as a wireless repeater

doesn't matter.

repeat are commonly use WEP/54Mbps settings

if you do not see repeating option in actiontec setting then you must BUY extender such as wn2500rpt
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:38 PM.