#1  
Old March 10th, 2012, 12:26 PM
BradI BradI is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 7
BradI is on a distinguished road
Default Using same SSID on Router and WN3000RP?

Seems like when I try to change the SSID on the WN3000RP I get a pop up that says netgear recommends having two different SSIDs. I think different SSIDs cause poor routing of some applications.

What are the drawbacks to just using 1 SSID for both the router and the extender? Like any access point, shouldn't they be the same?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 10th, 2012, 03:46 PM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using same SSID on Router and WN3000RP?

should have poor routing for having 2 different SSID
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 11th, 2012, 06:56 AM
BradI BradI is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 7
BradI is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Using same SSID on Router and WN3000RP?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
should have poor routing for having 2 different SSID
Right. But I was asking what the drawbacks are of using just one SSID. Does it make the network unreliable with these netgear routers and extenders?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 11th, 2012, 07:51 AM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using same SSID on Router and WN3000RP?

Sorry .. Should NOT

I guess I miss typed
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 13th, 2012, 05:57 AM
mw49827 mw49827 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 8
mw49827 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Using same SSID on Router and WN3000RP?

I'm using the same SSID on my router and extender.

Initially, I had used 2 different SSIDs but that meant I had to manually switch from one SSID to the other when walking around the house with my iPod touch. Now I'm using the same SSID and that means I have just one WiFi network and I can pick up the signal throughout the house.

I guess you would only want to use separate SSIDs if you want that certain WiFi clients only to connect to either the router or the extender. It won't make any difference for static clients, e.g. a desktop computer. But if you're planning to connect from mobile devices then a single SSID would be preferable.

Cheers
Michael
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 19th, 2012, 04:29 AM
mlengel mlengel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
mlengel is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Using same SSID on Router and WN3000RP?

Hello,
This touches close to my question. I have an wpn824 router(AP) with a
wp2000rpt extender(wireless connection). I also have two SSIDs.
The extender is upstairs and the router is downstairs
Shouldn't I be able to attach, wireless, to either the router or the extender?


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 19th, 2012, 04:33 AM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using same SSID on Router and WN3000RP?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlengel View Post
Shouldn't I be able to attach, wireless, to either the router or the extender?


Thanks
yes...................
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 19th, 2012, 08:43 AM
paradoxsj paradoxsj is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
paradoxsj is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Using same SSID on Router and WN3000RP?

You can set the roaming aggreesiveness feature on your NIC to choose the stongest signal. This way you can use the same name but always have the best signal.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 19th, 2012, 10:32 AM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using same SSID on Router and WN3000RP?

There is threshold needs to adjust to roam so may need to tweak more than just enable.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old April 20th, 2012, 12:42 AM
mlengel mlengel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
mlengel is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Using same SSID on Router and WN3000RP?

I can't connect to the Router. I assume I will have to reset the Extender and reconfigure it giving it the same name as the router.

Regards
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:05 AM.