#1  
Old March 20th, 2012, 11:34 PM
kturcotte kturcotte is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 70
kturcotte is on a distinguished road
Default Router Bricked

I logged into my WNDR4500 and noticed that there was a firmware update. I told it to download, and it just kept saying it was uploading. After about an hour, I completely lost all internet connectivity, so I unplugged the router and plugged it back in. Now my computer can't see the router at all (It's wired). Did it brick? If so, will the warranty cover this (Had it for 2 months)?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 21st, 2012, 12:55 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,686
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Router Bricked

Have you tried factory resetting the router, there should be a small pushbutton for this purpose.

Take a look here; http://vpncasestudy.com/reset.html
__________________
Now posting as Babylon5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 21st, 2012, 01:18 AM
billshih1975 billshih1975 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 85
billshih1975 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Router Bricked

maybe the FW is crashed, you can use tftp to recovery it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 21st, 2012, 01:43 AM
kturcotte kturcotte is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 70
kturcotte is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Router Bricked

Quote:
Originally Posted by billshih1975 View Post
maybe the FW is crashed, you can use tftp to recovery it.
How would I do that (EXACTLY lol)?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 21st, 2012, 01:43 AM
kturcotte kturcotte is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 70
kturcotte is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Router Bricked

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mars Mug View Post
Have you tried factory resetting the router, there should be a small pushbutton for this purpose.

Take a look here; http://vpncasestudy.com/reset.html
I tried that, all 4 options. Still doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 21st, 2012, 02:06 AM
kturcotte kturcotte is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 70
kturcotte is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Router Bricked

If it helps any, I do have an 8 port switch, and more than enough ethernet cable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 21st, 2012, 03:14 AM
Devor's Avatar
Devor Devor is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Ffynnon Garw
Posts: 1,997
Devor is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Router Bricked

When you get the router working again, please read the link in my sig. I know that Netgear includes this function in the router and that a user shouldn't have to do anything different. However, updating any firmware, be it BIOS, router or whatever -- the way you did is always taking a big risk. The information contained in the link attempts to reduce the risk as much as possible.

Available firmware for the WNDR4500 can be found by clicking HERE.

Good luck.
__________________
WNDR3700v1 (v1.0.7.98NA)
Router uptime (d:h:m:s): 1050:08:34:23

--
How To Check and Change Your Router's Firmware:
http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=63234
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old March 21st, 2012, 06:34 AM
kturcotte kturcotte is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 70
kturcotte is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Router Bricked

I do have an old Netgear WG602 v4 Access Point. Would it be possible for me to put this behind the switch and have things connect to it? How EXACTLY would I do this? I mean, I know how to hook it up, but I don't imagine it's going to be plug and play, I'm going to have to some configuration?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old March 21st, 2012, 06:57 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Router Bricked

Quote:
Originally Posted by kturcotte View Post
I tried that, all 4 options. Still doesn't work.

if reset does not help, try tftp method

http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=30453

also newer router model now come with recovery tool on CD that supplies with a router. I would check this first before TFTP method above
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old March 21st, 2012, 09:57 AM
kturcotte kturcotte is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 70
kturcotte is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Router Bricked

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
if reset does not help, try tftp method

http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=30453

also newer router model now come with recovery tool on CD that supplies with a router. I would check this first before TFTP method above
I even tried that. TWICE. STILL didn't work. I think it's good and bricked unfortunately.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:46 PM.