#1  
Old March 21st, 2012, 06:37 AM
NathanNewcomb NathanNewcomb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
NathanNewcomb is on a distinguished road
Default WNDR3400v2 firmware

It seems that firmware version (1.0.0.50) resolves an issue allowing ReadyShare drives to be up to 3TB. However, that version only applies to the older WNDR3400v2 hardware. Is there any time table for when WNDR3400v2 hardware will support this feature?

It is frustrating because this was the "killer feature" for me with this router, and yet I can't use it because my HDD is 1TB. On the box, there was no way to distinguish WNDR3400v1 hardware from WNDR3400v2 in the store.

Alternatively are there any workarounds? Perhaps partitioning the drive into small segments?

Also, in the future, are there any plans to make third-party open source firmware (i.e. DD-WRT or Tomato) compatible with the WNDR3400v2 model?

Thanks,
Nathan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 21st, 2012, 06:47 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNDR3400v2 firmware

put your 2cents to support directly at my.netgear.com portal and send trouble ticket
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 21st, 2012, 07:13 AM
sabretooth sabretooth is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,209
sabretooth is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3400v2 firmware

Quote:
Originally Posted by NathanNewcomb View Post
On the box, there was no way to distinguish WNDR3400v1 hardware from WNDR3400v2 in the store.
Yes there is. On the side of the box it says Package Contents:

WNDR3400V2 is clearly written.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 21st, 2012, 07:39 AM
NathanNewcomb NathanNewcomb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
NathanNewcomb is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3400v2 firmware

ticket submitted. #18190674
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 21st, 2012, 07:44 AM
NathanNewcomb NathanNewcomb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
NathanNewcomb is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3400v2 firmware

Quote:
Originally Posted by sabretooth View Post
Yes there is. On the side of the box it says Package Contents:

WNDR3400V2 is clearly written.
My apologies. That is the only place that the model number AND hardware version are displayed. I will go back to the store today and see if they have any v1's in stock.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 21st, 2012, 09:21 AM
sabretooth sabretooth is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,209
sabretooth is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3400v2 firmware

You don't want a V1 3400. V2 has a faster processor.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 21st, 2012, 09:40 AM
NathanNewcomb NathanNewcomb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
NathanNewcomb is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3400v2 firmware

Why does it matter if it has a faster processor? Currently, there is no support for third party firmware, and processor speed will have no affect on network throughput if traffic is WAN bound.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old March 27th, 2012, 01:14 PM
Mystogan Mystogan is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 23
Mystogan is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3400v2 firmware

The WNDR3400v2 should be able to support 2TB HDD's based on the link below:

http://support.netgear.com/app/answe...ail/a_id/19714

You may want to check if the HDD is listed here as well. If it is not, maybe that is the reason as to why it is not working.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old October 25th, 2013, 12:00 PM
bryanchance bryanchance is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 3
bryanchance is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3400v2 firmware

I'm having the same problem (among serveral) with two WNDR3400v2. I'm done using Netgear products. Too many stupid problems that doesn't get fixed through firmware updates --test your proudcts. I've got several Netgear products we use at work and ready to trash them to be replaced with Linksys/CISCO. Good bye Netgear!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:30 AM.