Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Router & Modem Gateways > 802.11b/g/n Routers > All 802.11 b/g/n Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 25th, 2012, 03:53 AM
rasalom rasalom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
rasalom is on a distinguished road
Default Connecting new router to existing network

Hi I have an iMac connected to a DGND3700 modem router.

I have bought a wndr4500 to attach to a sky box for downloading movies wirelessly (on sky+)

I've connected the 4500 to the sky box , switched it on and, whilst it shows its generating a signal on the 2.4 and 5ghz bands, it's not connecting to the internet. I've tried pressing the wps buttons on both modem and new router but there is no connection between the two boxes. Also, I can't get into the configuration page for the new router as I just get redirected to the 3700 page.

I'd be extremely grateful for any ideas.
thanks

rasalom
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 25th, 2012, 04:31 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,022
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connecting new router to existing network

if you are using DGN3700 with 4500 then you got wrong device and setup is wrong.

not on clear how it is setup
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 25th, 2012, 04:43 AM
rasalom rasalom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
rasalom is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connecting new router to existing network

many thanks for the response
Please would you expand on why it's the wrong device. The info from sky indicates that all I needed was a router attached to the sky box. Since I already had a dual band modem/router attached to the computer, I'm confused as to why the WNDR4500 is the wrong device.

Thanks
Rasalom
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 25th, 2012, 05:06 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,022
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connecting new router to existing network

DGND is used with 4500?
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 25th, 2012, 02:46 PM
fordem fordem is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6,986
fordem is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connecting new router to existing network

As a general rule - ONE network ONE router - if you're going to break this rule, make sure you know what you're doing and why.

You have two routers - a WNDR4500 and DGND3700 - you seem to have connected them in some unknown fashion, as evidenced by the fact that when you try to connect to the 4500 you get the 3700 instead.

If there is no physical connection between the routers, then perhaps you need to explain why you feel you should be able to connect to the 4500 from the iMac which you say is connected to the 3700.
__________________
Give a man a fish, feed him for a day
Teach a man to fish, feed him for life.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 25th, 2012, 11:20 PM
rasalom rasalom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
rasalom is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connecting new router to existing network

Fordem - thanks for the explanation - being a techno-numpty, I wasn't aware you couldn't connect two routers together. Many thanks

Rasalom
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 26th, 2012, 04:27 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,022
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connecting new router to existing network

Quote:
Originally Posted by rasalom View Post
Fordem - thanks for the explanation - being a techno-numpty, I wasn't aware you couldn't connect two routers together. Many thanks

Rasalom
you can connect two router together only in proper way.

have not exactly see the setups.

explain the goal you are trying to do
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 26th, 2012, 05:44 AM
fordem fordem is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6,986
fordem is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connecting new router to existing network

It's not that you can't, but more that you shouldn't - it's an easy way to get yourself into trouble - if you're familiar with routers and know why you're doing it and how it should be done, it can be done.
__________________
Give a man a fish, feed him for a day
Teach a man to fish, feed him for life.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:37 PM.