#1  
Old May 14th, 2012, 05:41 AM
gfredd gfredd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
gfredd is on a distinguished road
Default wndr3400 & wndr3400 v2 wireless repeat function

Hello,

I am trying to setup a wireless router in my garage using the wireless repeat function.

WNDR3400v1 is already attached my network and working properly with the wireless signal.

I have a WNDR3400v2 I would like to setup using the wireless repeat function.

On the WNDR34000v1:

Enabled 2.4GHz - Checked
Wireless Base Station - Radial Circle Selected
Disable Wireless Client Association : Checked
Repeater MAC Addresses added : Address 1 and Address 2

On the WNDR3400v2:
Enabled 2.4GHz - Checked
Wireless Repeater - Radial Circle Selected
Base Station IP Address: added
Disable Wireless Client Association : Checked
Base Station MAC Addresses added : Address 1 and Address 2

After I enabled these functions on the WNDR3400v2 - I am no longer able to access the router, like it becomes unresponsive. I have tried to power off for a few mins and then power back on, but I end up having to reset factory settings to get back into the setup pages of the router.

Is there any suggestions for why this would be happening or maybe I am missing something on setting this up. Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 14th, 2012, 06:40 AM
ggift_1029 ggift_1029 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 93
ggift_1029 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: wndr3400 & wndr3400 v2 wireless repeat function

You can visit my post on this thread below:
http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=76149

It's almost the same process unless if the GUI is Genie.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 14th, 2012, 07:24 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: wndr3400 & wndr3400 v2 wireless repeat function

for security reason you will be limited to WEP/54Mbps or no encryption. WEP is 100% hackable

return the unit and get extender -wn2500rpt,wn2000rpt.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 14th, 2012, 08:38 AM
gfredd gfredd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
gfredd is on a distinguished road
Default Re: wndr3400 & wndr3400 v2 wireless repeat function

thanks for the reply.

Yes, it is the Genie version, but the main issue is that the v2 unit does not seem to be responsive after I enable repeater mode.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 14th, 2012, 08:39 AM
gfredd gfredd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
gfredd is on a distinguished road
Default Re: wndr3400 & wndr3400 v2 wireless repeat function

I am aware of the WEP issue but not concerned about it. thank you thou
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 14th, 2012, 09:11 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: wndr3400 & wndr3400 v2 wireless repeat function

make sure both has different IP
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 14th, 2012, 09:58 AM
ggift_1029 ggift_1029 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 93
ggift_1029 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: wndr3400 & wndr3400 v2 wireless repeat function

Quote:
Originally Posted by gfredd View Post
thanks for the reply.

Yes, it is the Genie version, but the main issue is that the v2 unit does not seem to be responsive after I enable repeater mode.
YEs, you won't be able to access the gui after applying the settings. That's because you provided a different IP address for the 3400v2 to use when enabling the Wireless Repeating Function of it. When you access the gui, it's no longer 192.168.1.1. Do you remember the Repeater IP Address that you created for the WNDR3400v2???...That's the IP address that you should type on the browser to access the gui.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:56 PM.