#11  
Old August 10th, 2012, 06:39 PM
Gweeper64 Gweeper64 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
Gweeper64 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR4500 - Corrupted firmware

Good to know it is not an unheard of thing for this to happen , if not disappointing. I feel sorry for people that aren't tech saavy .
Mine is plugged into a surge protected power strip. After this, I think its time to get a new UPS anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old August 10th, 2012, 09:19 PM
blacksunshine blacksunshine is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
blacksunshine is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR4500 - Corrupted firmware

You're right! a power strip won't work, but a surge protector will. And an APC backup as stated before will also work and is the best solution for any pc related product. and since a power surge is the cause for it. Surge protector is the first line of defence.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old August 10th, 2012, 09:24 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNDR4500 - Corrupted firmware

Surge protector only protects spikes only
UPS protects burnout which is most important thans spikes. Off course UPS protect all conditions.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old August 10th, 2012, 09:28 PM
blacksunshine blacksunshine is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 16
blacksunshine is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR4500 - Corrupted firmware

And the spikes are what cause the router to corrupt. So where is the issue with that? For someone who can't afford a apc battery back up. Surge protector will be a good first line of defence.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old August 10th, 2012, 09:38 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNDR4500 - Corrupted firmware

Good surge protector cost $25 bucks some and UPS you can around 45bucks
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old August 10th, 2012, 10:38 PM
Gweeper64 Gweeper64 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
Gweeper64 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR4500 - Corrupted firmware

Quote:
Originally Posted by blacksunshine View Post
You're right! a power strip won't work, but a surge protector will. And an APC backup as stated before will also work and is the best solution for any pc related product. and since a power surge is the cause for it. Surge protector is the first line of defence.
My strip is supposed to be surge protected. Didn't help obviously. Tax free weekend here, so good time to pick up a new UPS.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old September 17th, 2012, 07:19 PM
dbrownwhgt dbrownwhgt is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
dbrownwhgt is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR4500 - Corrupted firmware

I did all of this. I now have a solid green power light but still no connectivity. Netgear genie gives me this message:

The router Internet port has no connection or the connection is loose, or the connection settings are not configured properly.
Opening router configuration for you to check. The user name is admin. The default password is password.

Please help!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old September 17th, 2012, 09:06 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNDR4500 - Corrupted firmware

Quote:
Originally Posted by dbrownwhgt View Post
I did all of this. I now have a solid green power light but still no connectivity. Netgear genie gives me this message:

The router Internet port has no connection or the connection is loose, or the connection settings are not configured properly.
Opening router configuration for you to check. The user name is admin. The default password is password.

Please help!
refer to manual how to login the router and check all your settings

support.netgear.com and download manual
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old October 16th, 2012, 03:07 PM
luvs2ridefar luvs2ridefar is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
luvs2ridefar is on a distinguished road
Unhappy Re: WNDR4500 - Corrupted firmware

Quote:
Originally Posted by blacksunshine View Post
ok. to make it simple you should extract the rar file with the firmware update in it and just put it in your C: folder. So when you go into CMD
you can find it easier. now when you open it...it sill say c:windows/system32. type CD.. and hit enter....now it will say C:windows. Type CD.. and hit enter again and you should be at the root menu of C: At this point type DIR to pull up the list of whats on the root directory. you should see your folder. For example....Mine was WNDR4500-v1.0.1.18_1.0.36. So when you go to enter you folder type CD WNDR4500-v1.0.1.18_1.0.36 (type yours if different) and hit enter. Now you will be in the folder you created. and hit DIR again to see the file. FYI..don't change the firmware file name at all when you put it in the folder on your C drive. next you will see C: (yourfoldername) type tftp -i 192.168.1.1 put wndr4500-v1.0.1.18_1.0.36.chk and hit enter (yes the spaces are supposed to be there). it will send it to the router....now watch your lights and don't do anything until the power light turns solid green.
I am able to get this far but after I hit 'enter' in just about one minute I get the error msg: timeout occurred connect request failed. I've tried this over and over again and always get this message. What can I do now? BTY when I type in CD I always get \users\Patsy so that is where I have the file.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old October 16th, 2012, 04:49 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNDR4500 - Corrupted firmware

you have to type cd..
until you get c:\ or

cd desktop if you save a file on desktop
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:53 PM.