#1  
Old June 4th, 2012, 08:15 AM
GizmoGuy GizmoGuy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
GizmoGuy is on a distinguished road
Default Wired or Wireless Repeater Setup

I have a N750 WNDR4000 router/AP. I need better wireless coverage for an upper level of the home. I purchased a N600 WNDR3400 to use as a repeater. I have ethernet cabling installed that can be used to connect the two routers.

If I use the “Wireless Repeating Function”, of the N750, I must decrease the security to WEP and to get WEP to appear as a selection on the N750, I must decrease the mode to 54mbps.

It appears that it would be better (same repeating capability without reduction of security or speed) to not use the Wireless Repeating Function of the routers and instead hardwire the two (LAN Port to LAN Port) and setup the N600 as: DHCP disabled; ip address outside the N750 DHCP pool; same SSID as N750; same encryption as N750 (WPA-PSK + WPA2-PSK; different wireless channel than N750.

Is the above correct or am I misunderstanding??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 4th, 2012, 09:14 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Wired or Wireless Repeater Setup

Quote:
I have a N750 WNDR4000 router/AP. I need better wireless coverage for an upper level of the home. I purchased a N600 WNDR3400 to use as a repeater. I have ethernet cabling installed that can be used to connect the two routers.

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 4th, 2012, 09:14 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Wired or Wireless Repeater Setup

you can use same SSID/Encryption and different channel 1,6,11
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 25th, 2012, 11:10 AM
prossi prossi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
prossi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Wired or Wireless Repeater Setup

I've been reading the forums and manuals in order to better understand how to extend my network by attaching a second wireless router. However, I am still a bit confused.

I have a wgr614v6 attached to a modem in the basement (ip address 192.168.1.1 dhcp from 2 to 51).

I connected a cable to the lan port and ran it to the third floor and connected the other end of the cable to the lan port of a wgr614v9. I set the wgr614v9 to repeating mode, typed in the mac address of the wgr614v6. This is where I get confused, I am not sure what IP address I should assign. The goal I want to achieve is to have all devices ,whether wired or wirelessly connected to either router, to be able to communicate with each other and roam freely throughout the network. I tried setting the IP address of the wgr614v9 to 192.168.1.49 which is inside the first routers dhcp and also 192.168.1.55 which is outside the first routers dhcp. Both configurations work, but I am not sure which one I should use if any?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 25th, 2012, 04:09 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Wired or Wireless Repeater Setup

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965

follow the concept
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 18th, 2013, 01:15 PM
Holger_Danske Holger_Danske is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Holger_Danske is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Wired or Wireless Repeater Setup

Looking over June's replies, and the document referred to, something still is not answered even following the "concept".
Can you connect two wireless routers together with a wire, and make it function in WPA2 mode.
I am here scouring the threads to see if this is answered, and have not yet got it, yet I search still.
I would like to not hijack this thread, but it is the most similar to what I want to do except I have two WNDR3700's. The "Concept" must be similar, but in every case is it that the security must drop to none or WEP (which is pretty much none anyway)?
Currently I have a successful and functioning 1.5 yr old network that is duplicating dual bands on different SSIDs that I would like to reduce to one SSID, one DHCP server (192.168.1.x, 10.10.10.x), one WPA2-AES security, one access list, and still be able to get coverage from my upstairs WNDR3700. I am running what might be considered dual base station?
It doesn't seem that it is possible considering what I have read so far.
According to the manual p.5-22 to p.5-26, one can get it to work in repeater mode but that kills the security, and one router can do the 2.4, and the other the 5G, but not both for both.
This seems quite complicated, although I think the nomenclature is getting the best of me.
So a common theme check list is:
two wireless NETGEAR routers
hard wired between the two.
multiple floors between the two.
keeping WPA2 security
using a single access list
using a single DHCP server
common (if possible) SSIDs
allowing both routers to function on both bands.

Is that even possible?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 18th, 2013, 01:27 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Wired or Wireless Repeater Setup

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965

Makes not difference. ANY will two router will setup same way

other ways is to use AP mode feature in the router GUI and use internet port out of 2nd router to existing network. AP mode will use internet port and disable all the feature of firewall and make simple LAN ports
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 18th, 2013, 06:14 PM
Holger_Danske Holger_Danske is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Holger_Danske is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Wired or Wireless Repeater Setup

So to clarify what you mean in the above case:

Connect the two routers: Internet port Secondary to LAN port Primary (which it already is),
Primary Router Configuration
Set up DHCP on the Primary router to be narrower than 2-254 (2-30 for example) and ensure the Secondary router IP is not in that block -192.168.1.254 for example,
Enter "Advanced/LAN Setup/Address Reservation" and reserve 192.168.1.252 and 192.168.1.251 for the wireless MAC of the Secondary router, 192.168.1.254 for the Internet port of the second router, and 192.168.1.253 for the LAN port of the Secondary router.

Secondary Router configuration
connect to a LAN port
log in under 10.0.0.1 still???? Possibly.
Under "Setup tab/ Basic Settings/Internet IP Address" -hard code an IP on the secondary router Internet port of say (192.168.1.254),
Under "Advanced/LAN Setup/LAN TCP/IP Setup/IP Address" enter in say 192.168.1.253
and remove the checkmark "Use Router as DHCP Server",

Enter "Wireless Settings tab" under the SETUP section on secondary router,
Check "none" in the "Security Options" zone for both 2.4G and 5G,
Enter "Wireless Repeating Function" tab,
Check mark "Enable Wireless Repeating Function(2.4GHz b/g/n)" and "Enable Wireless Repeating Function (5GHz a/n)",
Check "Wireless Repeater" and enter in an IP address for both 2.4 and 5G
of 192.168.1.252 and 192.168.1.251
Check "Disable Wireless Client Association" in both 2.4 and 5G.
Enter the Base station IP of 192.168.1.1 for both 2.4 and 5G.
reboot the secondary router.
reboot all previously attached devices to the secondary router to obtain a new IP in the 192.168.1.x (2-30 range).

Is this going about the gist of what you are saying?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old February 18th, 2013, 07:14 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Wired or Wireless Repeater Setup

Quote:
http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965

Makes not difference. ANY will two router will setup same way

other ways is to use AP mode feature in the router GUI and use internet port out of 2nd router to existing network. AP mode will use internet port and disable all the feature of firewall and make simple LAN ports
__________________
There is ONLY two way


http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965
The way URL above is setup with IP scheme. EXACTLY...

Omitting #1 since those are for OLD WGR614 ONLYL.


Or..

use AP mode in the router GUI for 2nd device and click that future. Internet port out of 2nd unit to EXISTING LAN port

also refer to http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/20927



Above setup is TWO DEVICE CONNECTING USING ETHERNET CABLE

___________

Below setup is TWO DEVICE CONNECTING WIRELESSLY

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2745
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old February 19th, 2013, 03:33 PM
Holger_Danske Holger_Danske is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Holger_Danske is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Wired or Wireless Repeater Setup

I see why I am confused about the AP thing. My WNDR3700 does not have that option...
Thank you for the information.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:49 PM.