#1  
Old June 15th, 2012, 12:23 PM
Cyclone90 Cyclone90 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Cyclone90 is on a distinguished road
Default CG3000D Firmware

I just purchased a CG3000D Cable Gateway/Wireless router from Amazon. Supposedly new, put possibly not. I can't change the admin password beyond the default. It accepts the change, but doesn't actually change the settings. They stay the default. Also there is no place the change the SSID. It's listed in the right side help menu under Setup...Wireless Settings, but there is no actual field there. I've tried it on Chrome, FF and IE. Same result.

I know the firmware is old, 5.5.1, and cannot find any newer versions beyond the open source (http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/de...2649/kw/CG3100). Is this ok to install, and if so, how do I go about doing it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 15th, 2012, 01:00 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: CG3000D Firmware

CG units was consider to be ISP specific branded firmware unit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 15th, 2012, 01:27 PM
Cyclone90 Cyclone90 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Cyclone90 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: CG3000D Firmware

So the firmware I received is likely for another ISP and I need to contact my ISP (Mediacom) for updated firmware? They do list it as a unit they support. Would the open source firmware (5.5.4) even work? Or am I pretty much stuck with what I have?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 15th, 2012, 01:38 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: CG3000D Firmware

usually ISP will not release firmware to users.

I can't comment much because unit are commonly handle by the ISP as it may able to buy on retail base
http://www.netgear.com/service-provi...s/default.aspx

anything that fist in model shows in URL are ISP branded devices that netgear do offered any firmware.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 16th, 2012, 04:16 AM
Cyclone90 Cyclone90 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Cyclone90 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: CG3000D Firmware

If I go to Maintenance....Backup on the router admin pages it lets me make a *.bin backup of the router's data and also restore from disk. Will this only restore previously backed up data via this GUI, or is it also a way to download another version of firmware?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 16th, 2012, 06:06 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: CG3000D Firmware

That will NOT help you. That is for backing up router config and NOT firmware
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:59 PM.