#1  
Old June 20th, 2012, 09:40 PM
Dennisx48 Dennisx48 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis
Posts: 10
Dennisx48 is on a distinguished road
Default WNDR3400v2 reset?

Good morning.
My internet provider is sending me a new modem to self install. (currently i am using the old modem configured with my Netgear WNDR3400v2) My question is this: Will i need to reset my router to factory defaults after i install my new modem?
Thanks and regards, dennis..Memphis, TN
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 20th, 2012, 10:14 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNDR3400v2 reset?

too vague since there is no broadband modem info, type of broadband and how network was setup.

in basic you should be as easy swap
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 21st, 2012, 04:30 PM
Dennisx48 Dennisx48 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis
Posts: 10
Dennisx48 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3400v2 reset?

Further information for your consideration:
Current modem in use with my WNDR 3400v2 router:
Scientific Atlanta model DPX2203c (eTMA. - internet + phone) DOCSIS 2
IP/Broadband provider: Internet service level: Comcast Performance Internet. (recent speed test 23 down - 5up). Comcast installed the modem, I added the Netgear Router 3 months ago.
In reference to my initial question: Comcast is sending me a new DOCSIS 3 modem (Arris model 722G eTMA)
--------------------------------------------------------
jmizojuchi, I took the time to provide the information you requested..... So now I would expect you to have the courtesy and respect to provide me with more than a trunkated 100 character dismissive answer.

Kind regards, Dennis, Memphis, TN
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 22nd, 2012, 04:42 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNDR3400v2 reset?

Quote:
I took the time to provide the information you requested..... So now I would expect you to have the courtesy and respect to provide me with more than a trunkated 100 character dismissive answer.
good luck with your attitude.... I have better thing to do
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 23rd, 2012, 03:34 PM
Dennisx48 Dennisx48 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Memphis
Posts: 10
Dennisx48 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3400v2 reset?

Ahhhh.. yes, the swap worked smoothly. i just configured the new modem and then plugged in the WNDR3400v2. everything worked perfectly. kind regards, dennis.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:59 AM.