#1  
Old June 24th, 2012, 02:48 PM
freesunshine freesunshine is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
freesunshine is on a distinguished road
Default CG3000D Default gateway IP address

I got this cable modem gateway router from a friend and I'm using it on Comcast. Before I hooked up the coax from Comcast, I've set some wireless settings on my Netgear modem/router using 192.168.0.1. After speaking to 8 different reps I've finally have the modem activated and able to access the internet. But I've notice in the ipconfig settings shows 10.1.10.1 as the default gateway IP address. Now I can't access my Netgear modem/router settings, times out. I've tried reset, factory reset, power cycle, unplugged coax and directly connect to the router, and etc and still shows 10. IP address. I can't get any help from Comcast since it's my own modem. I don't understand how all of sudden the default gateway address changed from 192 to 10. Comcast saying the 10, address is coming from the Netgear device...I'm thinking it has to do something on the setting they did, I don't know. Am I missing something? Any help will be greatly appreciated! Hope this make sense.

Oh one more thing, when I type in 10.1.10.1 in the browser, I get a Comcast Business Gateway log in screen.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 24th, 2012, 03:31 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

these unit are comcast branded firmware unit

call comcast for user/pass and change the IP after you login if it will let you. if not then you can not
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 24th, 2012, 04:04 PM
freesunshine freesunshine is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
freesunshine is on a distinguished road
Default Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

I found a default user/password to Comcast Business Gateway log in and I was able to log in. I changed the LAN IP to 192.168.0.1 but it still comes back with Comcast Business Gateway log in screen and not the Netgear log in screen. Therefore I still have no access to the Netgear router.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 24th, 2012, 04:09 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

Again this is COMCAST BRANDED FIRMWARE!!!

You will NOT get rid of it banner
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 24th, 2012, 05:34 PM
freesunshine freesunshine is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
freesunshine is on a distinguished road
Default Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

I'm not talking about a banner but an actual webpage showing Comcast Business Gateway settings. Once you log in to the Comcast Business Gateway log in, there are settings such as LAN, VPN, Firewall, Gateway Summary, and etc in a "Welcome to Comcast Business Gateway" page. It doesn't look anything like the Netgear settings page.

Again, this started when Comcast activated the modem/service. I had no problem log-in into Netgear gettings, before I started the service.

I not surs because I'm a new member but I can't seem to add images.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 24th, 2012, 05:38 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Wink Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

Becauae it is Comcast branded firmware

You will NOT see default option on retail Netgear GUI has!!

What you see is what you get....

If you don't like it buy basic cable modem and separate wireless router
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old June 24th, 2012, 08:30 PM
freesunshine freesunshine is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
freesunshine is on a distinguished road
Default Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

Sorry for the noob question but what do you mean by Comcast branded firmware? Are you saying that Comcast pushed out their own firmware to my Netgear modem when they were activating?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old June 25th, 2012, 07:18 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

this model is for ISP provide to customer.

firmware is COMCAST firmware NOT netgear firmware specific design for COMCAST user only and their needs.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old July 9th, 2012, 09:54 PM
Jogusto Jogusto is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Jogusto is on a distinguished road
Exclamation Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

so, do this:

1) plug your netgear into your pc, alone,
2) set you PC IP address manually to the 192.168.0.xxx where xxx won't conflict
3) you should be able to get to your netgear. change the ip address to 10.x.x.x and the subnet mask to 255.0.0.0
3a) change your PC so it does DHCP again, not manual IP setting.
4) reboot your router and your pc, in that order. You should then be able to connect to your netgear.
5) plug it all back together and it should work

why?

10.x.x.x is a different "subnet" from 192.x.x.x. This means the hardware thinks there's no way to get a message from "here" to "there".

COMCAST is the dog, wagging the tail. Do what the big dog wants. Change all your stuff to conform. That's why we changed the Netgear LAN address to be in the same "subnet" as the COMCAST. Once they are all on the same page (or subnet), they can talk to one another.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old July 10th, 2012, 04:37 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: CG3000D Default gateway IP address

This is cable modem built-in unit.

There is no need of changing IP but also OP has an issues changing to desire LAN subnet but it was not allowed by ISP branded firmware.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:28 PM.