#1  
Old July 9th, 2012, 09:07 AM
mdwright1032 mdwright1032 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
mdwright1032 is on a distinguished road
Default Tons of problems with netgear wn3000rp

I purchased this from amazon and have had nothing but trouble. I follow the directions and it seems the extender does not issue my devices an ip. When I look at the status of the extender it says my gateway and dns are 0.0.0.0

My equipment: Netgear wvr614v7 router
Extender Wn3000rp

I follow the directions for manual installation because my router does not support the automatic function.

I go through the wizard and everything is good until the last step. It tells me I am not connected to the extender and to move it closer. It's like 2 feet away so thats not the problem.

I click finish and the router is connected to my network but not the internet. It has it's ip but the gateway shows up as 0.0.0.0 I'm lost

any hepl?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 9th, 2012, 11:43 AM
mdwright1032 mdwright1032 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
mdwright1032 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Tons of problems with netgear wn3000rp

Update:

After trying for like 7 hours I finally got this thing working.

I did a hard reset on my netgear wvr314v9 router.

Changed my network name and (SSID) and security back to what I had them before the reset,

Hard reseted the wn3000rb

Went through through the smart wizard again and this time it worked.

I don't know why because my router was standard settings before the reset but I for some reason I had to reset my router for this to work.

It's working now so I'll keep you updated
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 10th, 2012, 09:49 PM
mdwright1032 mdwright1032 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
mdwright1032 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Tons of problems with netgear wn3000rp

Update 2:

I just found out the setting that may have been the problem.

My netgear wvr614v9 router has a setting that allows you to use either b and g bands or just g bands.

When I selet the g band only the router disconnects. When I select b and g it reconnects and still has g internet/network speeds. Strange.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 25th, 2012, 08:18 AM
EXTENDER EXTENDER is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 7
EXTENDER is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Tons of problems with netgear wn3000rp

I KEEP GETTING THIS BELOW --------

Move Extender closer to your existing router or gateway.

The selected network is no longer available. Please make sure the existing network equipment is within the proximity of the Extender.


If you have Access Control List (ACL) enabled in your router, please make sure you have added below MAC address into your router's Access Control List (ACL).

The Extender MAC address is 20:4E:7F:9A:F1:BE
Your wireless adapter MAC address is 02:1B:2F:BB:45:E5

I'm being told to send back both extenders I bought new and NETGEAR techs told me something is wrong with them....I'm still not convinved...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 25th, 2012, 08:39 PM
EXTENDER EXTENDER is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 7
EXTENDER is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Tons of problems with netgear wn3000rp

Fixed but thanks for no replies. I guess no one is as smart as me haha...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 31st, 2012, 10:59 AM
Smartdresser Smartdresser is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Smartdresser is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Tons of problems with netgear wn3000rp

I just bought the WN3000RP and thinking there may be a problem before I install. In my home, all my neighbors have wirless. How can I pick MY WIRELESS, and not theirs.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 31st, 2012, 06:12 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Tons of problems with netgear wn3000rp

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smartdresser View Post
I just bought the WN3000RP and thinking there may be a problem before I install. In my home, all my neighbors have wirless. How can I pick MY WIRELESS, and not theirs.
???

Not sure what you mean. Find your own SSID and connect.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old August 2nd, 2012, 06:51 PM
BroMark BroMark is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
BroMark is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Tons of problems with netgear wn3000rp

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdwright1032 View Post
Update 2:

I just found out the setting that may have been the problem.

My netgear wvr614v9 router has a setting that allows you to use either b and g bands or just g bands.

When I selet the g band only the router disconnects. When I select b and g it reconnects and still has g internet/network speeds. Strange.
Thank you for bringing that. Appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old December 22nd, 2012, 06:32 AM
barrymac barrymac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
barrymac is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Tons of problems with netgear wn3000rp

Quote:
Originally Posted by EXTENDER View Post
Fixed but thanks for no replies. I guess no one is as smart as me haha...
How did you fix this? Just got one today and getting the same issue as you...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:01 PM.