#1  
Old July 23rd, 2012, 01:38 PM
LCromwell LCromwell is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 13
LCromwell is on a distinguished road
Default WNDR3400 V1 or V2

I have no idea if I have V1 or V2 and it doesn't say on my unit it does say N600 Dual Band router. How do you tell which one it is and where do I go to get the latest updates for it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 23rd, 2012, 01:54 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNDR3400 V1 or V2

bottom of the router will say V2 if you have V2 otherwise you have v1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 4th, 2012, 11:37 AM
LCromwell LCromwell is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 13
LCromwell is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3400 V1 or V2

Do you know where on the bottom it would be written? There is stuff at both ends of the bottom and in the middle. I cannot find if it would be in a string like WNDR3400 or something else. Also is there away to subscribe to this part of the forum so when you post a message I will get an email I have a new post to it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 4th, 2012, 12:15 PM
sabretooth sabretooth is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,207
sabretooth is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3400 V1 or V2

Look on the box on the side it will say V2 if a V2. Also, what is the firmware version, that will tell you if you have a v1 or v2.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 4th, 2012, 12:26 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNDR3400 V1 or V2

Label at bottom of the router

All the product info is labeled in router itself

Like you have v1

If you had v2 it will say wndr3400 v2

ONLY v1 have nothing after wndr3400
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 4th, 2012, 12:42 PM
LCromwell LCromwell is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 13
LCromwell is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3400 V1 or V2

I'm looking at the sides of the box and I don't see anything about V1 or V2.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 4th, 2012, 01:25 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNDR3400 V1 or V2

Quote:
Originally Posted by LCromwell View Post
I'm looking at the sides of the box and I don't see anything about V1 or V2.
you will not find in the retail box on some model.. you have to look at actual router and see at bottom of the router .
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old August 4th, 2012, 03:30 PM
LCromwell LCromwell is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 13
LCromwell is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3400 V1 or V2

Ok then it is a V 1.
Thanks for the replies and clearing this up.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old August 4th, 2012, 04:32 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNDR3400 V1 or V2

Your welcome
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old August 4th, 2012, 05:08 PM
LCromwell LCromwell is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 13
LCromwell is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3400 V1 or V2

V1 isn't upgradeable to V2 by software is it?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:53 AM.