#1  
Old August 21st, 2012, 07:26 AM
nasitopo nasitopo is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
nasitopo is on a distinguished road
Question Add static entry in ARP table for Wake on Internet

Is there the possibility to add a static entry in ARP table to permit wake over internet?
I need that to avoid updating of ARP table after some minutes from shutting down of the PC and realize wake on internet
I already reserved IP Addresses Setup in LAN setup page.

Thank you in advance;-)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 22nd, 2012, 06:49 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Add static entry in ARP table for Wake on Internet

if it was possible then you can only do that from telnet

go to myopenrouter.com and get telnetenabler.exe.

if you still can not do it then you know the answer to it
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 25th, 2012, 08:35 AM
nasitopo nasitopo is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 5
nasitopo is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Add static entry in ARP table for Wake on Internet

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
if it was possible then you can only do that from telnet

go to myopenrouter.com and get telnetenabler.exe.

if you still can not do it then you know the answer to it
Thank you for your reply

I enabled telnet but I don't know how commands to add static entry... Could you kindly help me?

What is the risk having a router with telnet always enabled??

A question over all:
what is the reason why is not possible add a static entry to have a Wake on Wan working???? I'm disapponted

Can be implemented by netgear???

I'll tried also to create a VPN with my Android galaxy s2 phone to bypass arp problem, but also this feature is not working on DGND3700-
Can you confirm that???

Please I have to find a solution to power on my PC!!

Thnks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 25th, 2012, 11:30 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Add static entry in ARP table for Wake on Internet

Quote:
I enabled telnet but I don't know how commands to add static entry... Could you kindly help me?
not familiar on this model so could not tell you

myopenrouter.com also has some forum there which you find more useful

Quote:
What is the risk having a router with telnet always enabled??
if telnet is capable on port23 then you have security bleach (from the internet side)


Quote:
A question over all:
what is the reason why is not possible add a static entry to have a Wake on Wan working???? I'm disapponted

Can be implemented by netgear???
Put your 2cents with support at my.netgear.com

Quote:
I'll tried also to create a VPN with my Android galaxy s2 phone to bypass arp problem, but also this feature is not working on DGND3700-
Can you confirm that???
Probably should confirm with support at my.netgear.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 30th, 2012, 04:53 PM
Ygravic Ygravic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Ygravic is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Add static entry in ARP table for Wake on Internet

Hi nasitopo;

Have you tried something like the following ip neigh add 192.168.x.xxx lladdr ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff nud permanent dev br0

where 192.168.x.xxx is the IP of your device that needs waking up and ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff is its mac address. This works 100% on the 3700 v1 and may do on the V2. Then presuming you have some sort of DDNS service all you then need to do is:
set up WOL on the device you want woken up:
forward its IP address and the wake up port number on the 3700:
use some wake up on WAN app directed at the internet address provided by your DDNS service
As far as android goes the app by brobble wake on lan wan is free (set it to send multiple).

By the way there is no reason you would need to have Telnet enabled all the time to do what you want. You only need a session to make the changes. Other things you can do on the V1 by Telenet include altering the target SNR to over-ride the DSLAM requested margin and maybe connect at a higher speed. e.g by dropping it from 6db to 3db e.g. using using adslctl configure --snr (X) where X is an integer (like 50 for that drop if I remember). Neither of these changes survive a reboot.

I hope this is of help if you are still around. Please provide feedback if either of these do or do not work as this may help other people and really this sort of info should be readily available about routers in the threads that deal with them.

Ygravic
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 1st, 2012, 07:55 AM
fordem fordem is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7,671
fordem is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Add static entry in ARP table for Wake on Internet

Adding a static arp entry is a workaround rather than the proper solution which would be to enable something known as ip directed broadcast. Like most work arounds, static arp entries should be avoided - it WILL cause you grief down the road.

Wake on LAN packets were intended to be sent as a broadcast, which would not require ARP to be used to get the device MAC address - this presents a challenge when the WoL packet has to cross the router separating broadcast domains which is what necessitates the use of ip directed broadcast.

For security reasons, ip directed broadcast is disabled by default (this is a recent IETF mandate) and most consumer product does not provide a way to enable it.
__________________
Give a man a fish, feed him for a day
Teach a man to fish, feed him for life.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:31 PM.