#1  
Old September 4th, 2012, 12:09 PM
mchipser mchipser is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 15
mchipser is on a distinguished road
Default GS752TXS DHCP Helper address

I am trying to configure my stack of GS752TXS to use one DHCP server across 3 VLANs. I don't see an option to add a DHCP helper address. I read on a review a user was also unable to find this but used a workaround by trunking the port with the DHCP server. I tried this but my DHCP server still did not provide addresses to items outside of the PVID. I then contacted Netgear support and they said I needed to trunk it to a PVID not on a VLAN like 99. This did not work either. Anyone know how to work around this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 2nd, 2013, 10:21 AM
mlarma mlarma is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
mlarma is on a distinguished road
Default Re: GS752TXS DHCP Helper address

Quote:
Originally Posted by mchipser View Post
I am trying to configure my stack of GS752TXS to use one DHCP server across 3 VLANs. I don't see an option to add a DHCP helper address. I read on a review a user was also unable to find this but used a workaround by trunking the port with the DHCP server. I tried this but my DHCP server still did not provide addresses to items outside of the PVID. I then contacted Netgear support and they said I needed to trunk it to a PVID not on a VLAN like 99. This did not work either. Anyone know how to work around this?
Yep, I did the trunking thing. Tagged all the VLANs and set the default route from the box over one of them and the others had no default route, turned off DNS servers on those interfaces and unchecked all bindings except IPv4 and definitely uncheck the "Register this connection in DNS" on the advanced page or you'll have stupid issues with the clients trying to connect to interfaces with either no routes or no services. Did this with two domain controllers that have DHCP and DNS on them as well.

I also tried manually putting an ip helper command in the config (using syntax from other netgear switches)...ummm yeah, that definitely did nothing. :-)

Hope that helps!

Mark
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:08 PM.