Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Range Extenders & Repeaters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 28th, 2012, 03:19 AM
AtomG AtomG is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
AtomG is on a distinguished road
Default Cannot access N300 configuration

Our notebook computer which is fairly new and downstairs from our wireless dsl modem began having connectivity problems. Since the router is fairly old, I decided to install a new wireless access point in case the modem was the problem. My home network has 5 computers 4 wired and 1 wireless. I've connected the modem to LAN1 on the N300 and one of the other computers to LAN2. I was able to access the router setup once and turned off DHCP (the local ip had been set to 10.0.0.1). Right now everything is working, but I can no longer access the N300 setup through the browser. I was not able to do all the setup according to directions I was following, so I wanted to go back and finish or at least check it, but I can no longer get a logon prompt for it. It shows up on the network as a device with a local ip(192.168.1.95), but I cannot ping that ip or get into it. Do I have to reset the N300 and start over to get into the configuration or what?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 28th, 2012, 10:27 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,269
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Cannot access N300 configuration

N300 is NOT access point
N300 is NOT model #
N300 is N router

belongs to
http://forum1.netgear.com/forumdisplay.php?f=33
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 29th, 2012, 02:56 AM
AtomG AtomG is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
AtomG is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Cannot access N300 configuration

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
N300 is NOT access point
N300 is NOT model #
N300 is N router

belongs to
http://forum1.netgear.com/forumdisplay.php?f=33
Sorry about the incorrect title; I now see that it's really a WNR2000. I'll briefly describe what I did to get it working.

1. I did a factory reset on the WNR2000 and hooked it directly to a computer using one of the LAN ports. I was able to login using the default login ip.
2. I changed the WiFi to channel 11 because my other is on channel 6.
3. I set the ipa to 192.168.1.253 and disabled DHCP. I saved this and powered it off.
4. Then I logged into my dsl modem and changed its DHCP range from this (192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.253) to this (192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.252).
5. I connected my dsl modem/router to LAN1 of the WNR2000 and one of my computers to LAN2 of the WNR2000.
6. I powered up the WNR2000 and everything worked.

I don't know if this is all exactly right, but it works.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:29 AM.