Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Router & Modem Gateways > 802.11b/g/n Routers > All 802.11 b/g/n Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 28th, 2012, 05:23 PM
DonVinny DonVinny is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
DonVinny is on a distinguished road
Default Default Gateway: Changed to "10.0.0.1"

Hey guys, I'm just curious.. I want to know how to change my default gateway router login page back to 192.168.1.1, it changed to 10.0.0.1 automatically..

Can anyone please tell me how to change it back?

Things i've done:

- resetted router
- unplugged power
- used a paper clip in the reset hole for 30 seconds
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 29th, 2012, 06:24 AM
Scandy Scandy is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 88
Scandy is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Default Gateway: Changed to "10.0.0.1"

The reason that your router changed to 10.0.0.1 was most likely that your modem uses the 192.168.1.1 subnet. This conflicts with the router at the same address, so the router changes its IP to the 10.0.0.1 range.

I used to have a Speedstream modem. Once in a while, when it would not connect to the internet, it would use an IP address that would conflict with the 37000, and the 3700 would change itself to 10.0.0.1. I got tired of changing it back, so finally, I just left it set at 10.0.0.1.

There is nothing wrong with 10.0.0.1. You can just leave it there.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 29th, 2012, 08:30 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,317
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Default Gateway: Changed to "10.0.0.1"

See router setup on my sig below


10. Ip means you have improper setup and should rectify it
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 29th, 2012, 11:48 AM
jlewter jlewter is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,284
jlewter is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Default Gateway: Changed to "10.0.0.1"

Just to point out, the 10.0.0.x range works just as well as the 192.168.1.x range. If your not double NAT (If the 3700 gets a Internet IP) then it is probably as the previous poster has suggested, that the 3700 fetches the IP from the device while it is serving a local IP.

To change the IP log into the web interface of the rotuer and change it under "LAN Settings".
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 14th, 2012, 10:03 AM
Witchdoc8 Witchdoc8 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Witchdoc8 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Default Gateway: Changed to "10.0.0.1"

I have this same issue with a speedstream modem. Seems like the Netgear is smart enough to reset the LAN IP's but not smart enough to know when it doesn't need to. This is a pain because of the static devices on the network. Looks like I will give up and use the 10.0 lan settings
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 14th, 2012, 12:26 PM
jlewter jlewter is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,284
jlewter is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Default Gateway: Changed to "10.0.0.1"

Or use 192.168.2.x
Dont forget a lot of modems use 192.168.1.x until they are able to get a valid IP and set up a bridge to the ISP connection. This way if your modem cant get a connection, your gear can still get an IP and connect to the modem so you can log into it to view diags.

192.168.2.x is what you can do if you want a similar range.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 14th, 2012, 03:11 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,317
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Default Gateway: Changed to "10.0.0.1"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Witchdoc8 View Post
I have this same issue with a speedstream modem. Seems like the Netgear is smart enough to reset the LAN IP's but not smart enough to know when it doesn't need to. This is a pain because of the static devices on the network. Looks like I will give up and use the 10.0 lan settings
You haven't this issues if your DSL is not in bridge mode and uses PPPoE.
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:26 AM.