Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Router & Modem Gateways > 802.11b/g/n Routers > All 802.11 b/g/n Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 10th, 2006, 01:56 AM
FrenchUser FrenchUser is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
FrenchUser is on a distinguished road
Lightbulb Setting up a DDNS with another provider than DyDns

Hi,

I possess a DG824M.
I'm using an SSL client, and since my IP is a dynamic one, I registered for a dynamic DSN.
In fact, I reactivated one I created previously for netmeeting access reasons, and this one is a no-ip one.
Following this reactivation, I decided to have it set up in the interface of my gateway (I'm not sure it's necessary...).
However, no-ip as provider isn't accepted, the only one is DyDNS, and as result, an error in usernamre and password is shown.
Does anybody have an idea? Maybe I just have to not set it up in the gateway interface...

Thanks in advance for your help
Cheers
(Sorry for any "language inconsistency", but as you can guess with my user, I'm a little Frenchie ...)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 10th, 2006, 07:12 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,450
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Setting up a DDNS with another provider than DyDns

From memory I don’t think these routers support services other than DynDNS, but I haven’t owned a Netgear router for a couple of years so could be wrong. DynDNS do not seem to like router updates since they seem to go wrong and can refresh the IP too often. DynDNS recommend using a PC based client to update the IP, but this needs a PC to be running on the LAN when this happens.

Sorry my French is nowhere near as good as your English
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 10th, 2007, 07:49 AM
eby eby is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
eby is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Setting up a DDNS with another provider than DyDns

why there is no support for no-ip.com ? is there a workaround by editing configuration ?.

i've dg834gv3, even tried the latest firmware.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 1st, 2007, 10:10 PM
gruvytune gruvytune is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
gruvytune is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Setting up a DDNS with another provider than DyDns

having same issues!

also when logging in from remote computer or my own network getting a page saying:

This unit is password protected Please enter the correct password to access the web pages
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 1st, 2007, 10:16 PM
gruvytune gruvytune is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
gruvytune is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Setting up a DDNS with another provider than DyDns

having same issues. have a WNR854T using dyndns now and when i go to access my server from remote computer, i get a page like this

This unit is password protected Please enter the correct password to access the web pages


anyone ever see this? its mentioned on the internet a few places but no resolutions or definite source of where it comes from. i moved my sunrocket voip box from after the cable modem to attach to router and still does it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 19th, 2007, 12:29 PM
eby eby is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
eby is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Setting up a DDNS with another provider than DyDns

put an inbound firewall rule, to forward HTTP & HTTPS to your local server ip(private ip). so everytime it forwards to the server ip. hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old June 19th, 2007, 06:30 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,294
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Setting up a DDNS with another provider than DyDns

MarMug already made statement far as DynDNS in the router and how that works on when IP changes.

I would say you might need to run DynDNS updater run on PC. And that go with NO-IP.com. They have software base to update.

There is whole lot you can do when router don't offer.

ex. FVS318 offers.
DynDNS.org
TZO.com
ngDDNS
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:23 AM.