#1  
Old October 10th, 2012, 10:29 AM
cjbee cjbee is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8
cjbee is on a distinguished road
Angry Brand new Wndr3700v3 losing connection constantly

I opened it from the box, called comcast to have them put modem/router in bridgemode and turn the wifi off to that unit. I installed the Netgear router in following the directions, i had internet for about 15 minutes then it went out. I called customer support they had me changing the channels switching it to wep then the internet worked again, 5 minutes after that it went out again. So i called back, they had me downgrade the firmware to .18. It worked for another few minutes then out again. At the time of this there was only 3 devices connected to the router only 2 of which that were connected the entire time, my iphone and my macbook pro running osX lion. I don't think i have a faulty unit i hate networking and i'm sure its something simple. heres another thing every time i access the page its losing connection to it says DNS problem, and i am still able to access the routerlogin when the internet connection isn't going through please help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 10th, 2012, 01:54 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Brand new Wndr3700v3 losing connection constantly

3700's WAN has comcast public IP?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 10th, 2012, 03:20 PM
cjbee cjbee is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8
cjbee is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Brand new Wndr3700v3 losing connection constantly

Yeah it's the public ip that is showing on the router
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 10th, 2012, 03:38 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Brand new Wndr3700v3 losing connection constantly

then should work.

test with pc wired the router first and working properly
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 10th, 2012, 04:39 PM
cjbee cjbee is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8
cjbee is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Brand new Wndr3700v3 losing connection constantly

I know it should work, I plugged it in wired and it's the same no connection. Well let me rephrase the connection comes and goes same was the wifi.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 11th, 2012, 04:36 AM
quagmire quagmire is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 85
quagmire is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Brand new Wndr3700v3 losing connection constantly

Are you sure the Comcast unit is really in bridge mode? Those Comcast-initiated commands are famous for not working properly.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 11th, 2012, 04:51 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Brand new Wndr3700v3 losing connection constantly

check pc without the router .. If does not drop the connection at all then it will be on router side. Which can be from WAN side of 3700 and cable modem communication issues
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 11th, 2012, 06:18 AM
cjbee cjbee is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8
cjbee is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Brand new Wndr3700v3 losing connection constantly

I called comcast twice making sure it was set to bridge. Also yes I plugged the computer directly up to the modem and had signal steady
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old October 11th, 2012, 07:27 AM
cjbee cjbee is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8
cjbee is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Brand new Wndr3700v3 losing connection constantly

Quote:
Originally Posted by quagmire View Post
Are you sure the Comcast unit is really in bridge mode? Those Comcast-initiated commands are famous for not working properly.
How would one tell if its properly done other than calling them.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old October 11th, 2012, 08:23 AM
cjbee cjbee is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 8
cjbee is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Brand new Wndr3700v3 losing connection constantly

Ok I was thinking of something. I have no idea how to fix this but something I noticed. Could a pc on the network be messing it up. I noticed that every time this pc would connect that's when I'd have issues. Also on one attempt with routerlogin it said that that pc was handling the information.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:03 AM.