Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Router & Modem Gateways > 802.11b/g/n Routers > All 802.11 b/g/n Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 2nd, 2013, 12:33 PM
roverdog roverdog is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
roverdog is on a distinguished road
Default DGND3300 with AT&T Uverse 3801HGV

Previously, I had AT&T DSL and used my DGND3300 DSL Gateway/Router to connect to it successfullty. I was able to configure the DNS on the DGND3300 to work with the opendns ip addresses to provide filtering of websites.

Now I upgrated to AT&T U-Verse (tv+internet+phone) bundle. I understand I need to use the 2-Wire gateway (3801HGV) that AT&T provided for this bundle to work. Apparently, the DNS is not configurable on this gateway because the tv/internet/phone bundle is dependent upon the current DNS settings -- so I can't use opendns -- actually it doesnt even let you set the DNS as far as I can tell. Also there are no time schedule on/off setting on this gateway for internet access.

So to allow for using opendns (to filter web sites) and for scheduling on/off times for internet access, I want to continue to use my DGND3300 gateway/router in conjuction with the 3801HGV. I think I was able to set up the DGND3300 as an access poine (Used 1 of 4 LAN ethernet connections from the 3801HGV to 1 of 4 LAN ethernet connections on the DGND3300). However, I don't think the DNS settings of the DGND3300 are used in this configuration. Is there a way to use the DGND3300 with the 3801HGV so that the DNS (opendns) settings of the DGND3300 is used, thus providing web filtering? Would I connect a cable from a LAN port on the 3801HGV to the DSL input on the DGND3300? or what?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 2nd, 2013, 07:47 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 93,988
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300 with AT&T Uverse 3801HGV

You have to setup as access point

Concept http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 4th, 2013, 02:24 PM
roverdog roverdog is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
roverdog is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300 with AT&T Uverse 3801HGV

So with setting up my dgnd3300 as an Access Point, will I be able to set up DNS on it so wireless users use the DNS that i specify? -- I want it to be opendns
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 4th, 2013, 02:41 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 93,988
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300 with AT&T Uverse 3801HGV

No... You all relay main router -uverse device
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 5th, 2013, 09:51 AM
roverdog roverdog is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
roverdog is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300 with AT&T Uverse 3801HGV

I guess that rules out using DGND3300, since it has to be connected as an Access Point and as an Access Point, setting the DNS won't have any affect.

So basically what I need for the 2nd router is a router with a ethernet WAN connection so I can configure it as an router, not as an Access Point. Correct?

In that case, I would connect one of the 4 LAN ethernet connections from the uverse 3801HGV to the ethernet WAN of the 2nd router. Then on 2nd router, I could set the DNS to opendns. Correct?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 5th, 2013, 10:01 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 93,988
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300 with AT&T Uverse 3801HGV

Uverse is already a router so placing ANY router will not work for firewall feature like forwarding.

You have to RELY ONLY on uverse to do all the firewall feature.
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 6th, 2013, 06:35 AM
roverdog roverdog is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
roverdog is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300 with AT&T Uverse 3801HGV

Thanks jmizoguchi for your responses. Others have successfully added a 2nd router to the Uverse router and have used that 2nd router for parental controls (such as implementing opendns and scheduling on/off times for the internet for specified wireless devices. See, for example, http://forums.opendns.com/comments.p...cussionID=7957

It seems like my dgnd3300 router may not work for this due to the fact that it doesnt have a WAN ethernet port but instead has a WAN DSL port.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 6th, 2013, 06:37 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 93,988
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300 with AT&T Uverse 3801HGV

correct. all firewall only uses WAN port so using LAN port will looses all the function
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:44 PM.