#1  
Old August 7th, 2013, 07:07 PM
law10 law10 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5
law10 is on a distinguished road
Default A6200 Unable to connect 5ghz band Help!

Hello everyone, i have owned my R6200 and A6200 for over 6 months now and never had any problems untill today.
After turning on my computer i am unable to connect to my R6200 with my A6200 adapter to the 5ghz band.
Only the 2.4ghz band works but as we all know it can be around 2-3x slower!.

I have tried these so far to now success;

1. Reseting R6200 Router and setup all my PW and network names again
2. Troubleshooting A6200 adapater on my pc in room via windows 7 support.
3. Unistalled A6200 driver and let itself reinstall them automatically.
4. Disabled and renabled A6200 connection to try connect automatically
5. flush winsock with CMD in admin mode.
6. Ran in safemode incase of virus or software issues

Anything else i can do, this is killing me, i miss my AC speed and have no idea if its the R6200 which has the band problem or the A6200 adapter. Or if its another issue intirely

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 8th, 2013, 04:25 AM
searay's Avatar
searay searay is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Prophet
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 3,303
searay is on a distinguished road
Default Re: A6200 Unable to connect 5ghz band Help!

Verify router output on 5g with any other device.

Verify A6200 is set to 5g.

Call for 6200 RMA if under warranty
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 8th, 2013, 05:26 PM
law10 law10 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5
law10 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: A6200 Unable to connect 5ghz band Help!

My A6200 now flashes from amber to blue trying to get a connection when the computer starts up. It never used to flash amber (which i found out to be wifi N) and always used to only flash blue (wifi AC).
I believe somthing has made it always want to connect to wifi N but i dont know what. Im trying the adapter on my laptop now to see if it is my computer or not
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 8th, 2013, 05:53 PM
law10 law10 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5
law10 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: A6200 Unable to connect 5ghz band Help!

Ok i have installed the A6200 to my laptop and tried to connect into 5ghz AC band. Failed to do so, so i have now eliminated my PC from the problem. Its now either the A6200 or the router that is fault for the "5ghz band"

How do i verify A6200 is set to 5G?. Can i log into the A6200 like i do to my router on 192.168.1.1?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 22nd, 2014, 02:44 PM
IceViking IceViking is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 14
IceViking is on a distinguished road
Default Re: A6200 Unable to connect 5ghz band Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by searay View Post
Verify router output on 5g with any other device.

Verify A6200 is set to 5g.

Call for 6200 RMA if under warranty
And PAY to send back a device that NETGEAR already KNEW was defective. And they will send you another one they KNOW is defective.

Have fun.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 22nd, 2014, 06:15 PM
searay's Avatar
searay searay is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Prophet
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 3,303
searay is on a distinguished road
Default Re: A6200 Unable to connect 5ghz band Help!

Just curious did it ever work?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 22nd, 2014, 07:37 PM
IceViking IceViking is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 14
IceViking is on a distinguished road
Default Re: A6200 Unable to connect 5ghz band Help!

Never. Have gotten the N network to work intermittently. Never the 5G.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 24th, 2014, 09:16 AM
Ap0kalipse Ap0kalipse is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 12
Ap0kalipse is on a distinguished road
Default Re: A6200 Unable to connect 5ghz band Help!

I had the same problem on Windows 7 & 8.1

Installing the update KB 2919355 (Windows 8.1 Update 1) suddenly got it working for me, was unable to ever get it to work previously with a D6300 router. I'm using the .30 Win 8.1 beta driver.

Have got other issues though......
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:05 AM.