#1  
Old March 18th, 2013, 01:26 PM
fused386 fused386 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: London UK
Posts: 4
fused386 is on a distinguished road
Unhappy Need help with FSM726 V2

Sorry if this is in the wrong place. I'm new to all of this.

I bought this switch off of ebay and I can't figure out how to set it up.

I have downloaded the manual which says use hyperterminal so I connected a serial cable to the switch and my computer opened hyperterminal and followed the instructions and nothing happens. Just a blank screen, says connected but nothing.

I also tried seeing if the web management was active which is what I wanted in the first place but nothing there too the switch has no IP address. It just seems to work as an unmanaged switch atm.

There are two lables stuck on the front I have no idea what them mean but they are as follows:

10.122.152.65
HHSWEPEB011

I thought the first was an IP address so I tried it in my browser and in Putty and nothing there as well.

I don't know what I'm doing wrong its really frustrating I seem to be way over my head with this switch.

If any one can help at all that would be great.

Thanks for reading and sorry again if this is in the wrong place.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 18th, 2013, 01:48 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Need help with FSM726 V2

Sounds like brick unit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 19th, 2013, 01:50 PM
EA1DDO EA1DDO is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 18
EA1DDO is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Need help with FSM726 V2

Hi all,

It happened to em at the beggining with a GSM7224R switch.
The console does not worked quickly.

Try something, connect the PC to the console port, open Putty or Hyperterminal, all running. Then turn the FSM726 off, then back to on (like a reset) and, in my case, all the messages from the device started to come.

Regards, Maximo.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 19th, 2013, 04:06 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Need help with FSM726 V2

Quote:
Originally Posted by EA1DDO View Post
Hi all,

It happened to em at the beggining with a GSM7224R switch.
The console does not worked quickly.

Try something, connect the PC to the console port, open Putty or Hyperterminal, all running. Then turn the FSM726 off, then back to on (like a reset) and, in my case, all the messages from the device started to come.

Regards, Maximo.
You may want to read more

Quote:
I have downloaded the manual which says use hyperterminal so I connected a serial cable to the switch and my computer opened hyperterminal and followed the instructions and nothing happens. Just a blank screen, says connected but nothing.
I think console is not responding for OP
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 23rd, 2013, 09:06 AM
fused386 fused386 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: London UK
Posts: 4
fused386 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Need help with FSM726 V2

Quote:
Originally Posted by EA1DDO View Post
Hi all,

It happened to em at the beggining with a GSM7224R switch.
The console does not worked quickly.

Try something, connect the PC to the console port, open Putty or Hyperterminal, all running. Then turn the FSM726 off, then back to on (like a reset) and, in my case, all the messages from the device started to come.

Regards, Maximo.
I tried to do that just now still the same output nothing
It says connected at the bottom of hyperterminal but nothing is happening.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 23rd, 2013, 09:08 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Need help with FSM726 V2

I think you got brick unit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 23rd, 2013, 10:53 AM
fused386 fused386 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: London UK
Posts: 4
fused386 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Need help with FSM726 V2

If it's a brick unit what does that mean? And how can I fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old March 23rd, 2013, 11:36 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Need help with FSM726 V2

Replace it
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:02 AM.