Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wired Networking Products for SOHO Applications > Wired Routers & Modem Gateways

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 7th, 2013, 04:40 AM
jayworm jayworm is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 9
jayworm is on a distinguished road
Default DGND3700v2/DGND3300v2 - VPN

Hi,

I would like to create a VNP between a DGND3700v2 and DGND3300v2. what hardware would you recommend?

or will my routers be able to create a tunnel as they are?

Regards,
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 7th, 2013, 08:20 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is online now
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 93,994
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3700v2/DGND3300v2 - VPN

If both Router GUI shows VPN option then you are ok
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 11th, 2013, 10:17 AM
jayworm jayworm is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 9
jayworm is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3700v2/DGND3300v2 - VPN

Hi jmizoguchi,

Thinks for taking time to rely, although I have not posted before I have found many of your post helpful for many years.

Both routers have VPN options and I have have attempted a tunnel.

When I enable the policy on the 2nd router all connectivity is lost, I have to reboot the router with the DSL line out and disable the tunnel.

I can see the connection being attempted in the 1st routers log but nothing more.


1st router DGND3700v2
192.168.0.254
255.255.254.0

2nd router DGND3300v2
192.168.1.254
255.255.254.0

Both routers have a FQDN - and both have DHCP scope of 192.168.x.1 to 192.168.x.200.

Any advice will be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 11th, 2013, 10:20 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is online now
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 93,994
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3700v2/DGND3300v2 - VPN

both needs to be on 255.255.255.0 class subnet
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 11th, 2013, 10:40 AM
jayworm jayworm is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 9
jayworm is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3700v2/DGND3300v2 - VPN

Thanks for the tip!

Can I run DHCP on both routers? Do I need to keep IPs unique across the VPN or can the same IP be used either end of the VPN?

Might be some questions above that I should already know the answer too, but I'm sure with the correct subnet I'll have better luck.

Jason.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 11th, 2013, 11:02 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is online now
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 93,994
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3700v2/DGND3300v2 - VPN

Quote:
1st router DGND3700v2
192.168.0.254
255.255.255.0

2nd router DGND3300v2
192.168.1.254
255.255.255.0
Both uses DHCP for local LAN side. DHCP has nothing do to with VPN tunnel but both side of Lan subnet must be different which is already so you are goodl
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 11th, 2013, 12:51 PM
jayworm jayworm is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 9
jayworm is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3700v2/DGND3300v2 - VPN

Still unable to create a connection..

my 3300v2 drops all connections when i turn the VPN on.. 3700v2 is fine, i can see in the 3700v2 log its trying to connect. The 3300v2 log is blank..

i have the below settings on both routers

IKE - Initiator and Responder
Exchange mode - Main Mode
DH - Group 5
Local ID - WAN IP
Remote ID - IP

Encryption - 3DES
Auth - MD5


IP Rages are set to 192.168.x.0 - 192.168.x.255 (auto set by wizard)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 11th, 2013, 12:55 PM
jayworm jayworm is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 9
jayworm is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3700v2/DGND3300v2 - VPN

Still unable to create a connection..

my 3300v2 drops all connections when i turn the VPN on.. 3700v2 is fine, i can see in the 3700v2 log its trying to connect. The 3300v2 log is blank..

i have the below settings on both routers

IKE - Initiator and Responder
Exchange mode - Main Mode
DH - Group 5
Local ID - WAN IP
Remote ID - IP

Encryption - 3DES
Auth - MD5


3700v2
IP Rages are set to 192.168.x.0 - 192.168.x.255 (auto set by wizard)

3300v2
IP ranges are set to ALL, this is not an option in the 3700v2.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 11th, 2013, 01:37 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is online now
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 93,994
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3700v2/DGND3300v2 - VPN

You have VPN policy set wrong

Make sure both policy is EXACTLY the same

You need to look any of case study for router to router setup
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old April 13th, 2013, 12:29 AM
jayworm jayworm is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 9
jayworm is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3700v2/DGND3300v2 - VPN

Hi..

Thanks for you're help, I now have a stable tunnel.. Problem was my pre shared key! Had a space at the end!

Tanks again,
Jason.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:13 PM.