#1  
Old July 29th, 2013, 10:53 AM
klas1 klas1 is offline
Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 91
klas1 is on a distinguished road
Default R6300 V1 vs V2?

Has there been any changes on the inside? different CPU? Just still trying to decide if it's worth the upgrade from V1.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 29th, 2013, 11:12 AM
Gingernut1978 Gingernut1978 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 13
Gingernut1978 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

Double ram (256MB)
Dual Core cpu (@ 800MHz)
Reduced overall size
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 29th, 2013, 11:38 AM
Mark_K's Avatar
Mark_K Mark_K is offline
Senior Member
Advanced NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 588
Mark_K is on a distinguished road
Default Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

In my opinion it is not worth it if you have v1 now.
__________________

1xR6300 V1 - V1.0.2.36_1.0.28
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 29th, 2013, 02:55 PM
klas1 klas1 is offline
Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 91
klas1 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

So decided to try it out and just got one from BestBuy. Yeah, it has USB 3.0 and it's smaller, but I see no difference in speed or range really, perhaps it's a good thing. I might keep it though, since it's probably going to get more firmware updates vs V1.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 29th, 2013, 05:17 PM
Cybercare Cybercare is offline
Junior Member
Advanced NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 156
Cybercare is on a distinguished road
Default Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by klas1 View Post
So decided to try it out and just got one from BestBuy. Yeah, it has USB 3.0 and it's smaller, but I see no difference in speed or range really, perhaps it's a good thing. I might keep it though, since it's probably going to get more firmware updates vs V1.
The V1 will be supported still but development has/is slowing down a lot for it.

One of the things different with the v2 is the CPU architect and it requires totally different type of FW base. All of the new routers going forward will be using the same architect of the v2.

That said, while the v2 is better hardware and smaller it's not really worth an upgrade from a V1 alone as you won't see much improvement.

It's also worth to mention that V1 and V2 CAN be bridged together if one wanted.

The v2 also uses less power and as a result smaller PSU.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 29th, 2013, 10:31 PM
klas1 klas1 is offline
Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 91
klas1 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

Well, actually V2 handles the busy network with a lot of HD streams much better. I always felt that V1 was chocking occasionally. Looks like V2 is a keeper after all.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 30th, 2013, 06:41 AM
eXR3 eXR3 is offline
Senior Member
Advanced NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 108
eXR3 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cybercare View Post
The V1 will be supported still but development has/is slowing down a lot for it.
This is sad to hear.

The least Netgear can do before reducing support is to fix the problems people are having with the latest firmware 1.0.2.68 for the R6300v1.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 30th, 2013, 12:43 PM
Mark_K's Avatar
Mark_K Mark_K is offline
Senior Member
Advanced NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 588
Mark_K is on a distinguished road
Default Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

Have you contacted support about the issue?
If you don't they wont know how extensive the issue is.
__________________

1xR6300 V1 - V1.0.2.36_1.0.28

Last edited by Mars Mug; May 17th, 2014 at 01:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old July 30th, 2013, 01:56 PM
eXR3 eXR3 is offline
Senior Member
Advanced NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 108
eXR3 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

Never upgraded to the latest firmware. Since many people stated problems with it. I am still on 1.36

Just worried that since the R6300v2 is out. Version 1 will be pretty much left for dead.

Wouldn't you want a firmware that enables beam forming without high ping times?

Last edited by Mars Mug; May 17th, 2014 at 01:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old July 30th, 2013, 02:35 PM
whsbuss whsbuss is offline
Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 64
whsbuss is on a distinguished road
Default Re: R6300 V1 vs V2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by eXR3 View Post
Never upgraded to the latest firmware. Since many people stated problems with it. I am still on 1.36

Wouldn't you want a firmware that enables beam forming without high ping times?
Yes I would but high ping times vs beam forming is a no brainer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:35 AM.