#1  
Old November 20th, 2013, 04:38 PM
chitowncity chitowncity is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 8
chitowncity is on a distinguished road
Default Connected linksys BEFRS41 into WNDR4500 to create more ethernet ports, not working

So I want more ethernet ports, so what I did is connected the linksys BEFRS41, which is a 4-port ethernet switch into my Netgear WNDR4500. When connected a laptop to the linksys it recognizes a ethernet cord but I am getting no internet. It must be something with the netgear router settings because I have tried this before with a D-Link router and it worked. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 20th, 2013, 05:18 PM
chitowncity chitowncity is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 8
chitowncity is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connected linksys BEFRS41 into WNDR4500 to create more ethernet ports, not workin

so the ethernet switcher has 4 ethernet ports, 1 WAN, 1 Uplink. I was using WAN before because thats the one that worked with the D-Link, I tried the netgear one with uplink and it now works. Any ideas why?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 21st, 2013, 04:18 AM
searay's Avatar
searay searay is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Prophet
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 3,331
searay is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connected linksys BEFRS41 into WNDR4500 to create more ethernet ports, not workin

BEFRS41 is a router Not a switch. If you need more ports buy a switch. There are other options but they might confuse you. Keep it simple and buy a switch.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 21st, 2013, 10:24 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Connected linksys BEFRS41 into WNDR4500 to create more ethernet ports, not workin

Use this method to make Linksys as switch
http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965

skip step 1 and WGR614 in the doc is your linksys.

I would get switch instead of make linksys router as switch but it can be done
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 22nd, 2013, 07:11 AM
shadowsports's Avatar
shadowsports shadowsports is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: NorCal
Posts: 260
shadowsports is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connected linksys BEFRS41 into WNDR4500 to create more ethernet ports, not workin

I'd use a switch as well.... why not stay at gigabit speeds? That old Linksys is circa 2001... 12+ years old... 10/100. I know it works, but you'd be better served with a newer gigabit switch.
__________________
1 x R7000 f/w 1.0.3.68_1.1.31
1 x WNDR4500 v1 f/w 1.0.1.38
1 x WNDR4500 v1 f/w 1.0.1.40
1 x WNDR4500 v2 f/w 1.0.0.42
Asus P8Z68 Deluxe/Gen3 (BIOS 3603), i7-2600k@3.5
16GB Corsair Vengeance @1600+, Corsair TX850w
EVGA GTX660 FTW SIG2, Case: HAF 922
2x Corsair Force III 120's RAID0 (boot)
1 x Seagate 1T 6GB (data), Win7x64 Ult.
*Surface Pro2 128
NAS
#1 QNAP TS-219P-II 4TB WD RED - f/w 4.0.2
Back Up for NAS1-4TB My Book
#2 D-Link 323 4TB
Phone
HTC One M8

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:23 PM.