#1  
Old November 20th, 2013, 04:38 PM
chitowncity chitowncity is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 8
chitowncity is on a distinguished road
Default Connected linksys BEFRS41 into WNDR4500 to create more ethernet ports, not working

So I want more ethernet ports, so what I did is connected the linksys BEFRS41, which is a 4-port ethernet switch into my Netgear WNDR4500. When connected a laptop to the linksys it recognizes a ethernet cord but I am getting no internet. It must be something with the netgear router settings because I have tried this before with a D-Link router and it worked. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 20th, 2013, 05:18 PM
chitowncity chitowncity is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 8
chitowncity is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connected linksys BEFRS41 into WNDR4500 to create more ethernet ports, not workin

so the ethernet switcher has 4 ethernet ports, 1 WAN, 1 Uplink. I was using WAN before because thats the one that worked with the D-Link, I tried the netgear one with uplink and it now works. Any ideas why?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 21st, 2013, 04:18 AM
searay's Avatar
searay searay is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Prophet
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: 46373
Posts: 3,647
searay is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connected linksys BEFRS41 into WNDR4500 to create more ethernet ports, not workin

BEFRS41 is a router Not a switch. If you need more ports buy a switch. There are other options but they might confuse you. Keep it simple and buy a switch.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 21st, 2013, 10:24 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Connected linksys BEFRS41 into WNDR4500 to create more ethernet ports, not workin

Use this method to make Linksys as switch
http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/965

skip step 1 and WGR614 in the doc is your linksys.

I would get switch instead of make linksys router as switch but it can be done
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 22nd, 2013, 07:11 AM
shadowsports's Avatar
shadowsports shadowsports is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: NorCal
Posts: 302
shadowsports is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connected linksys BEFRS41 into WNDR4500 to create more ethernet ports, not workin

I'd use a switch as well.... why not stay at gigabit speeds? That old Linksys is circa 2001... 12+ years old... 10/100. I know it works, but you'd be better served with a newer gigabit switch.
__________________
1 x R7000 f/w 1.0.3.68_1.1.31
1 x WNDR4500 v1 f/w 1.0.1.38
1 x WNDR4500 v1 f/w 1.0.1.40
1 x WNDR4500 v2 f/w 1.0.0.42

Sys1: Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H\Corsair RM850w, 4790K, 16GB Vengeance, GTX970 FTW SC 4GB ACX 2.0, Samsung 850 Pro's RAID0 (boot), Black 1TB, Win8.1 Pro, HAF 922

Sys2: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe Gen3\TX850w, 2600k, 16GB, GTX660 FTW SC Sig2, Force III's RAID0 (boot), Seagate 1TB , W7 Ult, Corsair 230T

NAS QNAP TS-219PII 4TB, MyBook 4TB NAS Back Up
Phone HTC One M8 - Dev.Unlocked
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:18 PM.